Speaking of just for fun, I've finished listening to the first cycle of albums and will hijack the end of this topic to post my rankings.
-
Nirvana - Nevermind
-
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
-
The Beatles - Abbey Road
-
Pixies - Doolittle
-
Radiohead - OK Computer
-
Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, m. A. A. d. City
-
Massive Attack - Mezzanine
-
Gorillaz - Demon Days
-
Air - Moon Safari
-
Pink Floyd - The Wall
-
The Strokes - Is This It
-
Alice in Chains - Dirt
-
Janelle Monet - The ArchAndroid
-
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
-
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
-
Meatloaf - Bat out of Hell
-
The Killers - Hot Fuss
-
Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters
-
Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
-
Weezer - Blue Album
-
Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
-
U2 - Achtung Baby
-
Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five
-
Hamilton - Hamilton
-
Mastodon - Crack the Skye
For a comparison, Weezer would be around 10th for this cycle, and everything 11th and up would probably be 2nd. Any choice of albums where Is This It barely cracks the top half of rankings is ridiculously good. Top six would be close to getting 1st and they're up against my favourite band of all time. Not a fan of everything U2 and below, though. This was the first and last time I ever listened to the Hamilton soundtrack! I don't get it in the slightest!
I got to hear some brilliant artists from this that I would never have heard otherwise, though. Massive Attack, Air and Kendrick Lamar were all huge (and relatively new to me) standouts. The former two I absolutely adored and don't think I'd run into before. Kendrick Lamar, I've heard plenty of singles from and enjoyed well enough, but the album might be
the
best example of storytelling through music I've ever heard, even if I wouldn't throw on any of the songs for fun. It hits like a ton of bricks over and over again. Only giving it
sixth
is an abberation. Got a lot of spare time on my hands now, so I think I'm going to work my way through the second cycle over the next few weeks.