Board List | Page List: 1 |
---|---|
Topic | ITT: I rank every movie from 2019 I saw |
madadude 12/30/19 11:00:38 PM #5 | Also, gonna go ahead and share my list too, at exactly 100 now. Nothing really left coming out that I want to see besides 1917 I guess, but definitely a dozen or two things I want to catch-up on from earlier in the year. 1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2. High Life 3. Climax 4. Parasite 5. Transit 6. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 7. Long Day's Journey Into Night 8. Uncut Gems 9. The Irishman 10. Ash is Purest White 11. Ad Astra 12. Pain & Glory 13. The Lighthouse 14. Black Mother 15. The Beach Bum 16. A Hidden Life 17. Under the Silver Lake 18. Doctor Sleep 19. Monos 20. Our Time 21. Glass 22. Leto 23. Non-Fiction 24. Toy Story 4 25. Marriage Story 26. Grass 27. Dragged Across Concrete 28. The Souvenir 29. Relaxer 30. The Image Book 31. High Flying Bird 32. Us 33. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood 34. The Art of Self-Defense 35. Gemini Man 36. Dark Waters 37. First Love 38. Knives Out 39. Domino 40. Little Women 41. Mister America 42. A Faithful Man 43. Midsommar 44. Honey Boy 45. Apollo 11 46. Knife + Heart 47. Where'd You Go, Bernadette 48. Fyre 49. Dogman 50. Greener Grass 51. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 52. The Farewell 53. Her Smell 54. Too Late to Die Young 55. Birds of Passage 56. Triple Frontier 57. The Dead Don't Die 58. Dolemite is My Name 59. Hustlers 60. Sunset 61. Alita: Battle Angel 62. Waves 63. The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part 64. Everybody Knows 65. The Nightingale 66. Greta 67. American Factory 68. 3 Faces 69. The Mountain 70. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 71. Sorry Angel 72. Knock Down the House 73. Happy Death Day 2 U 74. Klaus 75. 6 Underground 76. Booksmart 77. Serenity 78. The Laundromat 79. Judy 80. In Fabric 81. At War 82. Joker 83. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 84. The Forest of Love 85. Avengers: Endgame 86. Lords of Chaos 87. Yomeddine 88. Aladdin 89. Jojo Rabbit 90. Girls of the Sun 91. Unicorn Store 92. The Report 93. Share 94. Godzilla: King of the Monsters 95. Girl 96. Pokemon: Detective Pikachu 97. The Fanatic 98. Velvet Buzzsaw 99. Katie Says Goodbye 100. Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile --- |
Topic | ITT: I rank every movie from 2019 I saw |
madadude 12/30/19 10:47:40 PM #3 | Baumbach+Gerwig power couple on top for you, damn. Wish I loved Marriage Story as much as you. More time passes, the less I feel like I liked it, especially compared to Baumbach's other films since he is definitely a modern favorite of mine. Also, remind me, Spring Breakers was one of your favorites that year right? Shocked you didn't like Beach Bum that much if that was the case. Spring Breakers is definitely superior, but I feel both have a similar atmosphere to it from Korine, just with Bum being much more focused on comedic aspects. Otherwise looking at it compared to my list, definitely have a lot of the same favorites (like every year). Ones I would recommend the most that you haven't seen would be A Hidden Life (which I imagine is on the slate for you soon), Long Day's Journey Into Night, Dragged Across Concrete, and Monos. --- |
Topic | So after next Wednesday it will be the 1st time US went a decade w/o a recession |
madadude 12/27/19 2:19:59 PM #2 | The impact the president has over the country's economy compared to other factors is incredibly minimal. --- |
Topic | If you and your cousin use the same strap-on, is it incest? |
madadude 12/27/19 1:39:45 PM #8 | unless you mean at the same time, wouldn't it just be equivalent of both being fucked by the same person. Not incest, just Eskimo brothers. --- |
Topic | What were your favorite albums of the year? |
madadude 12/27/19 5:31:04 AM #13 | Oh and if you don't know Caroline Polachek already Melo, I think you would really love her album Pang. Another fav from this year --- |
Topic | What were your favorite albums of the year? |
madadude 12/27/19 5:28:38 AM #11 | In rough order Algen Olsen - All Mirrors LINGUA IGNOTA - Caligula Fka Twigs - Madeline Jenny Hval - The Practice of Love Solange - When I Get Home 100 gecs - 1000 gecs Little Simz - Gray Matter Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising Charli XCX - Charli Blanck Mass - Animated Violence Mild Kitty - Rose Gold Saba Alizadeh - Scattered Memories Jai Paul - Leak 04-13 (Bait Ones) Kim Gordon - No Home Record Weatherday - Come In Big Thief - UFOF Carly Rae Jepsen - Dedicated Avey Tare - Cows on Hourglass Pond Swans - Leaving Meaning Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell Mannequin Pussy - Patience Julia Jacklin - Crushing Floating Points - Crush Tim Hecker - Anoy And a bunch of others. Definitely love the Xiu Xiu, Tyler, Purple Mountains, Thom Yorke, Nilufer Tanya of others you mentioned. EDIT: Eh fuck it, here is my whole list/log: https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Madadude/2019-albums-ranked/ --- |
Topic | Do you remember what you were doing when the world ended 7 years ago? |
madadude 12/22/19 3:34:59 PM #17 | Don't remember what I was doing, but going through an old excel spreadsheet I can see I rewatched David Fincher's The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo on that day. Good movie. --- |
Topic | Iowa Man gets 15 YEARS in PRISON for BURNING an LGBTQ FLAG!!! |
madadude 12/22/19 6:27:56 AM #37 | Clearly WAY too extreme a penalty, but dude is clearly scum so I'm not complaining. --- |
Topic | What are some of the most satisfying or cathartic REVENGE scenes in Movies / TV? |
madadude 12/22/19 6:19:15 AM #21 | The ending of Dogville. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ud5-cq0a1sU Clip doesn't do it justice though, since it requires the context of the 2 hours of injustice that precedes it --- |
Topic | Who are the best characters with trench coats? |
madadude 12/19/19 11:23:39 AM #27 | |
Topic | How did you pick your username? |
madadude 12/18/19 9:58:42 PM #6 | |
Topic | The president has been impeached. |
madadude 12/18/19 8:58:09 PM #15 | Mead posted... congress has a job to do, they took an oath True. I guess I meant more how it has consumed the media as well as just Congress's time, but you are right. Maybe I'm being cynical, but to me this all just feels like it is helping Trump in the end. --- |
Topic | The president has been impeached. |
madadude 12/18/19 8:33:26 PM #3 | Good, I guess? Not like it matters since he won't be removed by the senate anyway. All of this is just a massive waste of time. --- |
Topic | I watched a movie called Midsommar |
madadude 12/18/19 12:25:53 AM #6 | I do gotta say, for better or for worse, both the car scene in Hereditary and the end of the opening segment of Midsommar rank as some of the most disturbing things I have ever seen in a movie, so Ari Aster definitely has that going for him. --- |
Topic | I watched a movie called Midsommar |
madadude 12/18/19 12:19:25 AM #4 | JoanOfArcade posted... Looked interesting I think the people who made hereditary did it. Or maybe The vvitch Yeah it was the Hereditary director. Didn't like Midsommar as much as Hereditary, but yeah, not a bad film. --- |
Topic | Watchmen (2019) is some of the best television ever made *spoilers* |
madadude 12/17/19 12:10:04 AM #50 | GanonsSpirit posted... Yeah, I saw that, but I meant on the show. I know same, I just thought it was funny. --- |
Topic | Watchmen (2019) is some of the best television ever made *spoilers* |
madadude 12/16/19 12:37:20 AM #39 | What a great finale. Seriously one of the best seasons of television I've ever watched. GanonsSpirit posted... I am so glad that https://www.hbo.com/content/dam/hbodata/series/watchmen/peteypedia/09/memo-dale-petey.pdf --- |
Topic | Why is Golden State 5-21? |
madadude 12/13/19 1:25:18 AM #5 | Yeah, its seriously a team with its entire starting lineup injured, so they are making due with bench players. Though even without the injuries they would still definitely be weaker than they have been in previous years, but at least an average/above average team --- |
Topic | Did you have sex this year? |
madadude 12/10/19 8:51:52 PM #13 | Yes but not since February :/ just been really lazy, stopped trying to date in maybe March and haven't started again yet, just been enjoying living a wasteful life --- |
Topic | Are you going to see Star Wars Rise of Skywalker? |
madadude 12/09/19 3:44:40 AM #50 | Going to wait until dvd/blu ray/leak because I don't want to support Disney. --- |
Topic | Watchmen (2019) is some of the best television ever made *spoilers* |
madadude 12/08/19 3:58:16 AM #31 | Very good show. Not surprised since Lindelof ran my favorite show I've ever seen (The Leftovers), but yeah it has been really good, especially these past 3 episodes. Some of the stuff in the nostalgia episode is just perfect, and I have no idea how it is going to wrap itself up in these two final episodes after that game-changing moment at the end of episode 7, but I am incredibly excited to see what happens. --- |
Topic | How Fascist are you? (Test inside) |
madadude 12/07/19 6:07:32 PM #2 | |
Topic | Happy birthday MrMelodramatic! |
madadude 12/06/19 1:18:38 AM #3 | |
Topic | Is Knives Out any good? |
madadude 12/05/19 8:52:18 PM #9 | Blighboy posted... I would say the subtext and themes of the film are pretty clearly political. This, its political, but mainly just as a context for the rest and as an underlying theme, the plot as a whole doesn't involve it. And yeah, it is fun. --- |
Topic | Billy Dee Williams comes out as gender fluid |
madadude 12/02/19 1:59:23 AM #6 | Awesome in the most Billy Dee Williams way possible, transcending gender out of sheer coolness and full confidence in himself --- |
Topic | 22 y/o Kid is OUTRAGED after CHICK FIL A called him THIS!! Would you be mad??? |
madadude 12/01/19 9:17:57 PM #3 | I would just find that funny if that happened to me. Good shit. --- |
Topic | What kind of drunk are you? |
madadude 12/01/19 2:08:52 AM #38 | |
Topic | Did you like the movie crazy rich asians? |
madadude 11/30/19 10:28:02 PM #10 | It was alright. Nothing special but at least a competent comedy --- |
Topic | What temp is your heater set to in the daytime during winter? |
madadude 11/03/19 8:55:59 PM #14 | 68-71ish, but it hasnt gotten cold enough this year yet to need the heater. Was cool earlier this week but now back up to the mid 80s --- |
Topic | What are some good recent/semi recent sci fi movies? |
madadude 10/28/19 3:02:58 PM #19 | JOExHIGASHI posted... Would anyone recommend ghost in the shell? The live-action? Eh it has its strengths but overall I think it is pretty awful and not really worth your time. Just go watch the anime movies. --- |
Topic | What are some good recent/semi recent sci fi movies? |
madadude 10/28/19 3:01:52 PM #18 | Lokarin posted... madadude posted...Upgrade Tons of fun. I think its a perfect recommendation for most people because its really just a sci-fi action movie, no pretentiousness at all just a sick movie. --- |
Topic | What are some good recent/semi recent sci fi movies? |
madadude 10/28/19 4:48:17 AM #10 | Under the Skin High Life Ad Astra Annihilation Blade Runner 2049 Upgrade Midnight Special The Edge of Tomorrow Coherence --- |
Topic | Just saw The Lighthouse |
madadude 10/25/19 5:55:49 AM #2 | Wasn't big fan of The Witch but yeah really loved The Lighthouse, just saw it as well. Dafoe has always been a master of playing roles that are somewhat campy, but he is particularly incredible here. The way he commits so fiercely to his performance here basically took my breath away here. And yeah Pattinson great in it as well; he has had a really great last 3 years of performances. Spectacular on a visual and aural level as well, and the performances play off this the harsh atmosphere of the film's creation so well it definitely managed to get under my skin far more than almost all other thriller/horrors --- |
Topic | Have you ever had to add water to a battery? |
madadude 10/20/19 6:45:29 PM #5 | |
Topic | that shining 2 movie looks awesome |
madadude 10/20/19 6:43:18 PM #3 | Mike Flanagan's 'The Haunting of Hill House' was the best piece of movie/tv horror probably in decades, so since he did this right after coming off that I'm definitely hyped for it. Of his other movies I've only seen Ouija: Origin of Evil and Gerald's Game, neither of which I thought were great, but still more interesting than most directors making similar things, so yeah, still excited. --- |
Topic | This is the new CATWOMAN in Robert Pattinson's THE BATMAN!! Is She Hot??? |
madadude 10/15/19 2:41:06 AM #9 | |
Topic | In general are you a fan of the mcu films? |
madadude 10/14/19 9:33:53 PM #17 | Not at all. There are some that I think are fun, but even then I am very against them and similar franchises as a whole. Just want more original stories driven by the filmmakers and not by a corporation, but that has been going downhill in mainstream Hollywood since the 80s and exponentially so since the MCU took off a decade ago and became the singular towering force in pop culture. --- |
Topic | Republican shares a Pic of himself in BLACKFACE in a bid to be TRANSPARENT!!! |
madadude 10/13/19 9:03:37 PM #3 | I'll give him a point for being the one to put it out there in an effort to be transparent, but to claim that it was okay because it was a different time... in 2010, is stupid. Just acknowledge that what you did was wrong, show why you know its wrong, and that you know better now, and you are fine by me. His infantile excuses for why what he does was actually ok is stupid. --- |
Topic | How does it make you feel? Day 2: Disney |
madadude 07/05/19 5:08:19 PM #10 | Very bad. I like most of their properties, but over the past decade they have grown far beyond what should be appropriate, and are becoming a near monopolizing force of media. It really needs to be broken up because it is becoming dangerously large. --- |
Topic | What are you playing right now |
madadude 06/01/19 6:09:06 PM #12 | Mainly Overwatch and Crusader Kings II. Occasionally Call of Duty 4 and Golf With Your Friends when I am playing with my friends. --- |
Topic | 2018 was such a good year for music |
madadude 05/26/19 5:35:41 AM #28 | Here are some great ones that I think you might like Melo Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising Little Simz - Grey Area Julia Jacklin - Crushing Big Thief - UFOF Kitty - Rose Gold Solange - When I Get Home Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow Holly Herndon - PROTO --- |
Topic | What are your top 5 favorite movies ever? |
madadude 05/21/19 11:37:00 AM #19 | Stalker A Moment of Innocence The Master The Passion of Joan of Arc All That Heaven Allows --- |
Board List | Page List: 1 |