Board List | |
---|---|
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 11/23/20 8:28:49 PM #479 | Despite the year it is, Genny and I are attempting to watch 2020's horror films. Obviously we watched just about everything up until March happened and then a huge lull. We saw our first film in theaters last week with Freaky. Typical Blumhouse stuff. Decent to good. I enjoyed it, but definitely felt reminded of slightly better films like Happy Death Day by it as well. We watched His House last night; good stuff. Unique premise and folklore I was unfamiliar with combined with some nice psychological elements. Once we dig through the backlog I'll try to have my rankings for 2020 films complete. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 11/12/20 9:58:10 PM #476 | I personally would recommend Little Hope after having experienced it. It may not be for everyone, like all the games from this dev, but I think it's better than Man of Medan. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 10/19/20 8:51:28 PM #463 | Looks like Remothered: Broken Porcelain is ass. That's really too bad. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 10/11/20 3:42:53 PM #461 | |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 09/02/20 8:10:38 PM #453 | Yeah, looks like they sent it out to select Youtubers for the moment. It starts in the middle of the story but the premise seems interesting. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 09/01/20 10:20:07 PM #449 | Anyone checked out the new game demo from the Until Dawn devs? Looks very much like their other games, but I think it'll find more mass appeal than Man of Medan managed to. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 03/04/20 2:41:01 PM #380 | Invisible Man was quite good, easy #2 currently. The Lodge is just a bit more my style of horror film, but Invisible Man definitely takes the cake for most misrepresented horror film I can think of. Never has a trailer made a movie that's actually good look as shitty as that one did. I just can't help but wonder if the trailer hadn't been so ass if the film would have went for $40 million opening weekend. I really think that's possible. Still, great recovery for Universal. Lower the budget, narrow the scope if your story and the monster films can be great. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 03/01/20 12:04:02 AM #373 | PrivateBiscuit1 posted... Wtf why are you watching shit like Fantasy Island and The Boy 2 when The Lodge is out right now? Genny works in a theater and I get to see them for free; unfortunately The Lodge was not picked up by her theater since it's not a wide release as those two were. We had to pay at AMC tonight to see it on one of our anniversaries. It's definitely the best of the year so far, head and shoulders above the rest, but much like John I thought Fantasy Island was actually quite enjoyable. Rankings so far: The Lodge The Turning Fantasy Island Underwater Gretel & Hansel Brahms: The Boy II The Grudge I'd only give The Lodge a "great" review and only The Grudge a "bad" review. Between that you have varying levels of decent to mediocrity. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 02/26/20 2:30:06 PM #367 | Brahms watched last night. Eh, pretty standard stuff... not bad, not that good. A few nice moments sprinkled in among an overall typical plot that's all pretty expected. Fantasy Island on the menu for tonight. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 01/28/20 1:00:30 AM #354 | We checked out Haunt last night, I think it was pretty okay. Very reminiscent of the, I think 2018, film Hellfest since both feature a similar kind of theme. I can't say for sure which was better, since Hellfest has been a while ago now. Again I think I feel confident saying this one was still decent though. As for 2020 horror, we took in The Turning tonight. Reviews be damned, but I quite liked it. The acting was on point for the entire main cast. Wolfhard really brings the creep factor well here; it's pretty unnerving throughout. I recommend it even though it appears few others are. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 01/14/20 12:38:56 AM #339 | Johnbobb posted... given the things it does pretty objectively well; impressive acting, I'd say this was debatable... I mean given the fact I think the script after the first half becomes downright abominable, I would be hard pressed to give anyone an acting award for that film. I know it's necessary to separate script from acting however, if the actors are just acting out a script I find to be poor then I'm not sure how exactly I can say "wow, that's great acting". I'm not going to like what it is they're acting out no matter how well they do it. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 01/14/20 12:34:50 AM #338 | Underwater was... I'd say it was competent and good. Stewart shined here I think channeling her inner Weaver. It definitely draws some inspiration from Alien but definitely doesn't feel like Alien at all at the same time. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 01/11/20 3:33:12 AM #327 | We'll probably be checking out The Lighthouse, Haunt, The Wind and Sweetheart soon to wrap up 2019 in general. Velvet Buzzsaw isn't really my kind of film genre so I'm unlikely to try and see that one. Probably will be seeing Underwater in theaters Monday night. It'll pretty easily be the horror movie of the year, so far of course. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 01/08/20 11:19:27 PM #317 | As for 2020, we're off to a shit start with yet another bad Grudge film. I am convinced it is impossible to make a good movie with this property; both the Japanese and American versions of the original aren't exactly masterpieces, in fact I think they kinda suck a bit. This one is a good bit worse though. I'm not sure how the Grudge franchise became iconic with no film in the series managing to break 50% on RT. Granted I'm sure other horror franchises have the same issues (maybe...?) but yeah, it's another Grudge movie and it still isn't good. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 01/08/20 11:14:56 PM #316 | Final 2019 Horror Rankings (post-rethoughts, complete year): Great films: Child's Play IT: Chapter 2 Good films: Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark Doctor Sleep The Hole in the Ground Us Ready or Not Decent films: Ma Escape Room Brightburn Crawl Disappointing films: Pet Sematary Annabelle Comes Home The Prodigy Happy Death Day 2U Meh films: Countdown Bad films: Midsommar The Curse of La Llorona Black Christmas Child's play remains my #1 overall for the year, which is probably something abnormal. I just really liked the reimagining of the franchise and felt that out of all the "remakes" of horror films lately, this one is unmatched in its originality and execution. Most remakes/sequels of this age are dull and derivative, afraid of venturing far from their roots. Child's Play abandons the lore of Chucky completely to begin something new, and in my opinion, wins my vote for horror film of the year. If I were giving a best actor award for the year, I'd of course have to go with Bill Skarsgard as Pennywise because of course. I didn't see the flaws in Chapter 2 a lot of critics did; it delivers a pretty satisfying conclusion to the saga as one could hope to have given the source material's ending. In terms of the other films I liked a good bit, I had to move Us down a good deal as I really feel it was a let down from Get Out, though it isn't bad or even subpar. The acting is stellar and the concept shines, but all in all, there's too much ambition in this plot and it suffers near the big reveal. Gaping plotholes rise and there's no way to ignore them for me, and as such, it really damages it being as good as Peele's first outing. I hope he recovers with something more tight knit. Doctor Sleep is an unfortunate film; it bombed hard in the box office and that was apparently a surprise. I'm not sure people were up for seeing this, but I thought it was a well told story. I was invested in the characters and moved by the ending. Hole in the Ground is another little gem that's worth checking out, in terms of movies that didn't make it to the screen. There were plenty of standard run of the mill horror films this year. Some took what they had in concept and ran with it to make something that was at least somewhat enjoyable, like Escape Room while others such as Countdown fell in line with tropes so much and then you had the few films like La Llorona which just crapped on any decent concept they had with lame jump scares and nonsensical storytelling. I decided to move Midsommar off my bottom position out of respect for the craftsmanship of it, but I still stand by my opinion it is a bad movie. It remains the most disappointing movie going experience I've ever had in my life (next to Mortal Kombat Annihilation) and stands alone as the only time I was actually embarrassed to be watching a movie in theaters. Midsommar definitely made me uncomfortable, but for all the wrong reasons. I was literally ashamed to be in the theater and wanted nothing more than to leave during the synchronized moaning but I was afraid of who might see me leaving the theater when I exited it. Thankfully for Midsommar though they made Black Christmas, which is easily the worst horror film of the year. If you'd like to be beat unmercifully by propaganda then do watch this film. The most terrifying thing about this film is imagining the person this movie was supposed to be for. Almost every character is horrible, at all times. It isn't clever, it doesn't make a statement any normal person wants to hear and the worst character in the film gets no comeuppance or learns a lesson of any sort; in fact, she's validated. It's complete garbage. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 09/22/19 8:11:42 PM #267 | Hereditary never stops being great until, arguably, the last 10 minutes or so. Even then I feel like, eh, it's okay. It's just not as good of an ending as it could have been. Midsommar definitely loses any appeal after the cliff scene. That's like the last time it was any good, even slightly. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 09/05/19 2:53:15 PM #252 | IT Chapter 2 thoughts: Best Stuff: -Ben's psychological horror segment where Pennywise torments him about Beverly preferring Bill. -Richie and Eddie's chemistry; and the big swerve that Richie is in fact gay, and has secretly always loved Eddie. -Stephen King's elongated cameo as an antique store dealer. -Stan's poignant final message to the rest of the group; this was something very different and in general, Stan's character in this film gets to look much better than he did in the original. All in all, it's a great film in general. There's tons of scares, really great acting and chemistry among the cast and another incredible performance from Skarsgard. Honestly, he probably upped the ante in terms of that this time around. I read an article a week or so ago that Skarsgard says he plays Pennywise as this dark entity rather than just a clown. He also said he plays the character in a way that yes he's this evil all-powerful entity, but he doesn't really know what he's doing because he's not human and has trouble conversing with humans. It's an interesting take, and I think it shows up well in this one. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 09/03/19 2:47:08 PM #251 | So I'd call Don't Let Go a suspense thriller; referring to it as horror at all is really pushing it. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 09/02/19 2:10:02 PM #249 | Ready or Not is pretty good. I'd probably drop it in somewhere above or below Brightburn on the list I previously posted. Going to check out Don't Let Go tonight and we should be seeing an early screening of IT 2 late Wednesday night. We'll see. At DragonCon we checked out an Asian horror panel and saw a screening for a film called Stacy. It was a little offbeat and strange, but I probably found enjoyment in it that I did with Audition. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 08/24/19 1:26:47 AM #243 | Midsommar is far to divisive of a film to lead a year, so if that's really going to be the best then I would say 2019 isn't a good year. I'd suggest seeing it, but yeah, I personally think it's one of the worst movies I wasted money on since It Comes At Night (which wasn't a bad movie, but was terrible as a horror film because it was misadvertised). I'll just say Strangers Prey at Night because I hated that as a movie and as horror. However, I personally really loved the Child's Play reboot and think it's the most brilliant horror since Hereditary so I don't view this as a wash at all personally speaking. It's been a decent year, but IT Chapter 2 is still on the way so if it's able to be as good as or better than Child's Play, I will consider this a great year because it would have two really top tier films in it. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 08/23/19 9:01:50 PM #239 | If it wasn't on my list I didn't see it, of course. I didn't watch Glass because I never saw Split. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 08/23/19 8:54:22 PM #237 | My Unofficial 2019 Horror Rankings: Child's Play Us Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark Ma Escape Room Brightburn Crawl Pet Sematary Annabelle Comes Home The Prodigy Happy Death Day 2U The Curse of La Llorona Midsommar --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 08/23/19 8:42:29 PM #236 | jcgamer107 posted...
Personally I thought this clever, because even though this is aimed at younger viewers it doesn't give you a sugary ending where everyone is magically okay now. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 07/25/19 1:06:10 AM #227 | I don't like the titles of the Halloween movies, especially the first one. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 07/09/19 1:20:17 AM #222 | Midsommar is a true disappoint when compared to Hereditary in my opinion. Imagine Hereditary's ending; but it's almost 2 and a half hours long. I'm sorry, but it just wasn't any good beyond the first hour or so. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 06/25/19 7:44:08 PM #209 | Snake5555555555 posted... I think people are still kind of sore that they made this remake while the original Child's Play series is still going pretty strong, with a well-liked previous entry and an upcoming TV series. They need to give this one a chance though. It's a different take, but in my opinion, it actually exceeded anything the series has (possibly) ever done. It's every bit as good as the original film, in my opinion. Of the 8 films I've seen this year that I'd call horror, it is the best. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | All Purpose Horror Topic 2018: so Suspiria was fucking weird (again) |
v_charon 06/25/19 12:54:51 AM #204 | Child's Play is the current best horror of the year, imo. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 18 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/31/18 3:08:00 PM #59 | Coco Barbossa --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 18 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/31/18 2:50:08 PM #47 | Yes! --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 18 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/31/18 2:49:40 PM #46 | Yes --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 18 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/31/18 2:08:00 PM #26 | Davy Jones Tarzan --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 18 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/31/18 1:08:00 PM #2 | Norrington Syndrome --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | ^King of the Mountain^ - Save My Princess - Day 23 |
v_charon 12/29/18 11:25:13 PM #62 | Mint Rozalin --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | ^King of the Mountain^ - Save My Princess - Day 23 |
v_charon 12/29/18 11:17:14 PM #56 | *Blaze the Cat (Sonic Rush) *Bonibel Bubblegum (Adventure Time) *Cinderella (Cinderella) *Dejah Thoris (John Carter) *Eirika (Fire Emblem) *Kasumi (Dead or Alive) *Luna (My Little Pony) *Mint (Threads of Fate) *Rozalin (Disgaea) *Starfire (DC Comics) *Yuyuko Saigyouji (Touhou) --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | ^King of the Mountain^ - Save My Princess - Day 23 |
v_charon 12/29/18 10:21:14 PM #47 | Anastasia Romanov (Anastasia) Anastasia Romanov (Shadow Hearts) *Anna (Frozen) *Aurora (Sleeping Beauty) *Blaze the Cat (Sonic Rush) *Bonibel Bubblegum (Adventure Time) *Cinderella (Cinderella) *Daisy (Super Mario) *Dejah Thoris (John Carter) *Eirika (Fire Emblem) *Iolande (DC Comics) Kasumi (Dead or Alive) Luna (My Little Pony) *Mint (Threads of Fate) *Morrigan Aensland (Darkstalkers) *Peach (Super Mario Bros) *Rozalin (Disgaea) *Sailor Moon (Sailor Moon) *Star Butterfly (Star vs. the Forces of Evil) Starfire (DC Comics) *Yuyuko Saigyouji (Touhou) --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 17 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/29/18 9:50:26 PM #103 | Eliminated: Jafar Sora I think. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 17 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/29/18 9:47:11 PM #88 | Elizabeth Facilier --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | ^King of the Mountain^ - Save My Princess - Day 23 |
v_charon 12/29/18 9:44:04 PM #39 | Garnet Kitana --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 17 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/29/18 9:34:25 PM #83 | Abu Dory Dr. Facilier Elisa Maza Elizabeth Swann Goofy Iago Jafar Lady Meeko Merida Merlin Naveen Negaduck Peter Pan Pluto Pocahontas Riku Shego Sora --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 17 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/29/18 8:55:01 PM #68 | Abu David Xanatos Dawn Bellwether Dory Dr. Facilier Elisa Maza Elizabeth Swann Elsa EVE Fa Mulan Flintheart Glomgold Gizmoduck Goofy Iago Jafar Lady Launchpad McQuack Lilo Pelekai Maleficent Maui Meeko Megara Merida Merlin Mickey Mouse Mother Gothel Mufasa Naveen Negaduck Peter Pan Pluto Pocahontas Pongo Prince John Ratigan Remy Riku Scar Shadow Shego Sora The Phantom Blot Ursula Will Turner --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | ^King of the Mountain^ - Save My Princess - Day 23 |
v_charon 12/29/18 8:33:43 PM #17 | Ruto Noa --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 17 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/29/18 8:26:41 PM #57 | Barbossa Miguel --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | ^King of the Mountain^ - Save My Princess - Day 23 |
v_charon 12/29/18 7:21:39 PM #2 | Ashe Tiana --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | ^King of the Mountain^ - Save My Princess - Day 23 |
v_charon 12/29/18 7:21:23 PM #1 | Rules: -You may vote for 2 characters every hour. -A character needs 2 unique votes to advance to the next round. -The final 2 characters are eliminated; voting will continue for placement. -No rallying or vote trading. -I will make changes to the rules when I feel it is required. -Have fun and tell your friends about the contest. ":>" In Contest (56) Anastasia Romanov (Anastasia) Anastasia Romanov (Shadow Hearts) Anna (Frozen) Ariel (The Little Mermaid) Ashelia B'nargin Dalmasca (Final Fantasy) Aurora (Sleeping Beauty) Azula (Avatar: The Last Airbender) Belle (Beauty and the Beast) Blaze the Cat (Sonic Rush) Bonibel Bubblegum (Adventure Time) Cinderella (Cinderella) Daisy (Super Mario) Dejah Thoris (John Carter) Eilonwy (The Black Cauldron) Eirika (Fire Emblem) Elincia Ridell Crimea (Fire Emblem) Euphemia li Britannia (Code Geass) Garnet til Alexandros XVII (Final Fantasy) Iolande (DC Comics) Jasmine (Aladdin) Kasumi (Dead or Alive) Kitana (Mortal Kombat) Klaudia von Auslese (Trails in the Sky) L'Arachel (Fire Emblem) Leia Organa (Star Wars) Lucina (Fire Emblem) Luna (My Little Pony) Lymsleia Falenas (Suikoden V) Merida (Brave) Midna (Legend of Zelda) Mint (Threads of Fate) Mipha (Legend of Zelda) Moana Waialiki (Moana) Morrigan Aensland (Darkstalkers) Nefertari Vivi (One Piece) Noa (Legend of Legaia) Peach (Super Mario Bros) Pocahontas (Pocahontas) Rapunzel (Tangled) Rosalina (Super Mario Galaxy) Rozalin (Disgaea) Ruto (Legend of Zelda) Sailor Moon (Sailor Moon) Sally Acorn (Sonic) San (Princess Mononoke) Shireen Baratheon (Game of Thrones) Star Butterfly (Star vs. the Forces of Evil) Starfire (DC Comics) Tiana (Princess and the Frog) Twlilght Sparkle (My Little Pony) Vanellope von Schweetz (Wreck-it-Ralph) Wendy (Rule of Rose) Wonder Woman (DC Comics) Yuffie Kisaragi (Final Fantasy) Yuyuko Saigyouji (Touhou) Zelda (Legend of Zelda) Eliminated: 57. Xena (Xena: Warrior Princess) 58. Hildegard von Krone (Soulcalibur) 59. Elise (Fire Emblem) 60. Camilla (Fire Emblem) 61. She-ra (She-ra: Princesses of Power) 62. Odette (Swan Lake) 63. Allura (Trapt) 64. Vespa (Spaceballs) 65. Natalia L.K. Lanvaldear (Tales of the Abyss) 66. Celica (Fire Emblem) 67. Shuri (Marvel Comics) 68. Marle (Chrono Trigger) 69. Tess Greymane (World of Warcraft) 70. Kaguya (The Tale of Princess Kaguya) 71. Faris Scherwiz (Final Fantasy) 72. Kaguya Houraisan (Touhou) 73. Melia Antiqua (Xenoblade) 74. Kumatora (Mother 3) 75. Neytiri Te Tskaha Mo'at'ite (Avatar) 76. Farah (Prince of Persia) 77. Hilda (Legend of Zelda) 78. Remedy (Princess Remedy in a World of Hurt) 79. Bean (Disenchantment) 80. Schala (Chrono Trigger) 81. Fiona (Shrek) 82. Lissa (Fire Emblem) 83. Silk Fox (Jade Empire) 84. Irene (Princess and the Goblin) 85. Flame Princess (Adventure Time) 86. Lumpy Space Princess (Adventure Time) 87. Rayfa (Ace Attorney: Spirit of Justice) 88. Mia Thermopolis (The Princess Diaries) 89. Eowyn (Lord of the Rings) 90. Sonia Nevermind (Danganronpa 2) 91. Elena (Street Fighter) 92. Mermista (She-ra: Princesses of Power) 93. Kidagakash Nedakh (Atlantis: The Lost Empire) 94. Wendy O. Koopa (Super Mario Bros) 95. Anri (Shining Force) 96. Princess Kenny (South Park) 97. Nausicaa (Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind) 98. Glimmer (She-ra: Princesses of Power) 99. Tyris Flare (Golden Axe) 100. Princess Whats Her Name (Earthworm Jim) --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 17 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/29/18 7:18:39 PM #27 | Davy Jones Tarzan --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 17 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/29/18 6:18:39 PM #2 | Norrington Syndrome --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | Save My Disney Character X Round 17 [SMDC] |
v_charon 12/29/18 6:18:29 PM #1 | Rules: - You personally can save 2 characters per hour - A character needs 1 vote to be saved - The last 2 characters unsafe are eliminated - Ambiguous saves will be ignored until clarified, and the clarification stands as the new save time - No alts, no rallying, and no post deletion/editing (unless correcting an update) - Trading saves for other saves is allowed within this contest only- NO cross-contest trading - Anyone can update, just please make sure it's accurate - New topics can only be started by GenesisSaga or v_charon - Deliberate rules violations will result in bans/suspensions Unsafe (168): Abu Aladdin Alice Anna Ariel Bagheera Baloo Bambi Basil Baymax Bear in a Tutu Belle Bolt Bongo Captain Hector Barbossa Captain Hook Captain Jack Sparrow Carl Fredericksen Cassim Cave of Wonders Chernabog Christopher Robin Coach Gordon Bombay Coco Commodore James Norrington Cruella de Vil Darkwing Duck Dash Parr David Xanatos Davy Jones Dawn Bellwether Dipper Pines Dodger Donald Duck Dory Dr. Facilier Dr. Heinz Doofenshmirtz Dug Eeyore Eilonwy Elisa Maza Elizabeth Swann Elsa Emperor Zurg EVE Fa Mulan Fagin Figaro Flintheart Glomgold Flower Flynn Rider Gadget Hackwrench Gaston Genie Gizmoduck Goliath Goofy Gurgi Gyro Gearloose Hades Hermes Horace Iago Jack Skellington Jafar James P. "Sulley" Sullivan Jane Porter Jasmine Jasper Jock John Silver Jose Carioca Joy Judge Claude Frollo Judy Hopps Kaa Kanga Kenai Kirby Kronk Lady Lampwick Launchpad McQuack Lefou Lilo Pelekai Little John Liver Lips Lotso-Huggin' Bear Ludwig von Drake Lumiere Mabel Pines Macbeth Maleficent Maui Max Goof Maximus Meeko Megara Merida Merlin Mickey Mouse Miguel Rivera Miss Bianca Mittens Moana Mother Gothel Mr. Dark Mr. Incredible Mrs. Aylwood Mufasa Nala Nani Pelekai Naveen Negaduck Nick Wilde Olaf Owl Paige Panchito Pistoles Perry the Platypus Peter Pan Piglet Pluto Pocahontas Pongo Prince John Rabbit Rapunzel Ratigan Remy Rex Riku Robin Hood Roo Sadness Scar Scrooge McDuck Sebastian Sergeant Tibbs Shadow Shego Shere Khan Simba Sora Star Butterfly Stitch Syndrome Tamina Tarzan The Beast The Phantom Blot Thumper Tiana Tigger Tinker Bell Tod Ursula Vanellope von Schweetz Vanessa Doofenshmirtz Violet Parr WALL-E Webby Vanderquack Will Turner Winnie the Pooh Woody Wreck-It Ralph Yzma Zazu Eliminated: 169. Archimedes 169. Roger Radcliffe 171. Fear 171. Tamatoa 173. Anton Ego 173. Sassy 175. Grandmother Willow 175. Hercules 177. Aqua 177. Rafiki 179. Hctor Rivera 179. King Triton 181. Pete (Classics) 181. Snow White 183. Sven 183. Uku 185. Frozone 185. Mr. Shark 187. Buzz Lightyear 187. Sa'luk 189. Bernard 189. Roxas 191. Chip 191. Flash 193. Cory Baxter 193. Fix-It Felix Jr. 195. Hudson 195. Sally 197. Giselle 197. Gramma Tala 199. Hank 199. Pegasus --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | ^King of the Mountain^ - Save My Princess - Day 22 |
v_charon 12/28/18 11:58:54 PM #69 | Jesus fucking Christ. Sigh. Xena for placement why not. --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | ^King of the Mountain^ - Save My Princess - Day 22 |
v_charon 12/28/18 11:15:21 PM #55 | Anastasia Romanov (Anastasia) *Anastasia Romanov (Shadow Hearts) *Aurora (Sleeping Beauty) *Dejah Thoris (John Carter) *Elincia Ridell Crimea (Fire Emblem) *Euphemia li Britannia (Code Geass) *Hildegard von Krone (Soulcalibur) *Luna (My Little Pony) *Mint (Threads of Fate) *Mipha (Legend of Zelda) *Moana Waialiki (Moana) *Rozalin (Disgaea) *Sailor Moon (Sailor Moon) *Star Butterfly (Star vs. the Forces of Evil) Starfire (DC Comics) *Xena (Xena: Warrior Princess) --- :> Truly smilin' |
Topic | ^King of the Mountain^ - Save My Princess - Day 22 |
v_charon 12/28/18 10:58:51 PM #51 | Ruto Merida --- :> Truly smilin' |
Board List |