Topic List | |
---|---|
kateee 01/24/22 2:53:59 AM #154: |
something like this Fargo No Country for Old Men Forrest Gump Back to the Future Hot Fuzz Parasite Pulp Fiction The Silence of the Lambs The Thing 12 Angry Men Alien Amadeus Baby Driver Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Groundhog Day Logan Memento Nightcrawler Perfect Blue Pirates of the Caribbean Psycho Se7en The Big Lebowski The Lighthouse The Matrix The Prestige The Shining The Truman Show There Will Be Blood Toy Story Whiplash 45 Years American Beauty American History X Barton Fink Being John Malkovich Black Swan Brokeback Mountain Children of Men Citizen Kane Cool Hand Luke Die Hard District 9 Django Unchained Eraserhead Escape from New York Five Easy Pieces Good Time How to Train Your Dragon How to Train Your Dragon 2 Inception It's A Wonderful Life Jurassic Park Kung Fu Hustle Last Night in Soho Lawrence of Arabia Leon: The Professional Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring Lord of the Rings: Return of the King Mad Max: Fury Road Memories of Murder Misery Mother Mulholland Drive O Brother, Where Art Thou? Office Space Oldboy Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood Ponyo Raiders of the Lost Ark Rashomon Rear Window Scream Seven Samurai Shaun of the Dead Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows Shoplifters Spirited Away Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back Sunset Boulevard Swiss Army Man Synecdoche, New York Tangled Taxi Driver Terminator 2: Judgment Day The Deer Hunter The Departed The Godfather The Legend of Drunken Master The Princess Bride The Shawshank Redemption The Terminator Total Recall Under the Skin Vertigo Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory Zodiac ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/24/22 2:25:50 PM #155: |
Should probably rewatch Donnie Darko. Watched it when it first came out and lets just say it's on the opposite side of my list. I know it was a pretty big cult favorite but I never saw what other people did I guess. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 01/24/22 3:47:13 PM #156: |
Donnie Darko is great, but also just has a lot of personal impact on me specifically, largely because it was the first movie I think that really got me into movies. Like of course I enjoyed movies before that, but that was the first time I think I really realized what film as a medium could be overall. It's just got it all; a killer soundtrack, aesthetic style, memorable lines (both comedic and dramatic), great performances, and that weird mix and drab realism and dark scifi that I love In fact all my top 5 are largely there and unlikely to ever move because of the personal impact they had on me --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/25/22 3:35:59 AM #157: |
personal impact should always be the main determining factor in lists ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/25/22 3:39:38 AM #158: |
just watched Black Widow on a whim while i've got Disney+ and you know, for someone who claims to not care too much about the MCU, i sure have seen a lot of them ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/25/22 3:48:57 AM #159: |
goddamn there are so fucking many of them on one hand it's impressive and pretty cool regarding all the connections but on the other, it's also kind of gross that they just keep churning them out and each one's going to make a bajillion dollars and this will never stop ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/25/22 3:55:15 AM #160: |
anyway here's my updated rankings lmao Iron Man Doc Strange end of Infinity War Black Widow everything else except Guardians 2 Guardians 2 have not seen: others have not seen but intend to: Shang Chi latest SPider-Man ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/25/22 8:35:50 PM #161: |
I liked most of the Marvel movies, but I didn't really love any of them. Just kind of got sucked into them and kept watching them because I was already watching them. Bordered on sunk cost but don't think it quite reached that level for me. The last Avengers movie working as a de facto ending was great for me, as I haven't watched any of the movies or shows since, except maybe one Spiderman movie as I can't remember if it came out before or after the final Avengers movie. Glad I cut away when I did, as it feels like there's a new Marvel tv show out every month now. As far as rankings, I think this is how I'd rank all of them... Great Doctor Strange Guardians of the Galaxy 1 Good Captain America 2 Captain America 3 Iron Man 1 Worth Watching Avengers 3 Avengers 4 Black Panther Captain Marvel Iron Man 2 Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Spiderman 1 Thor 1 Thor 3 Kind Of Worth Watching Avengers 1 Avengers 2 Captain America 1 Iron Man 3 Spiderman 2 Thor 2 Meh Antman 1 Antman 2 Incredible Hulk --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 01/26/22 3:32:33 AM #162: |
Highest correlation: dunkey - 27 Seginustemple - 20 Johnbobb - 18 Camden - 15 kateee - 14 ViolentAbacus - 13 # seen: dunkey - 75 Johnbobb - 60 Seginustemple - 56 kateee - 52 ViolentAbacus - 51 Camden - 45 --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mega Mana 01/26/22 9:59:50 AM #163: |
Mmmm... might do a top 100... something to occupy my boring deskday. Also, why Murder by Death? Why is that nominated? Who made you guys watch that? Why? 1. Cool Hand Luke (8.5)/ 9 if you want solid numbers 2. Lost in Translation (8.5)/ 8 3. I'm Thinking of Ending Things (7.5)/ 8 4. The Muppets (6) 5. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (5.5)/ 5 6. Murder By Death (2.5) / 2 Murder by Death is so so so bad. It's only not the worst score because Peter Falk is amazing, I loved The Thin Man parodies, and James Cromwell is great in his first acting gig! --- "In my headcanon, some staffer saw Trump pull out his phone and start typing so they just Terry Tate Office Linebacker'd him out of his shoes." - FFD ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mega Mana 01/26/22 10:50:09 AM #164: |
Oh wow, I forgot I started a ranking of things I watched in 2022. I don't know where the rest of the list is (stopped at 12), but relevant: #22 (out of 22). Murder by Death (1976) Dir: Robert Moore Star: Peter Sellers, Peter Falk, David Niven, Maggie Smith, Alec Guinness, Truman Capote, James Cromwell Look at those names. How is a movie with a such a pedigree dead last on a movie ranking, even with a short selection of twenty-two films? Well, same way Casino Royale 1967 is the worst Bond movie of all time, also starring David Niven and Peter Sellers. It's a bad parody movie in the same vein of those many "____ Movie" films throughout the 2000s. The film is about five of the greatest detectives in the world and each of their closest companions coming to an eccentric millionaire's house for 'dinner and a murder.' You have a Miss Marples, a Hercule Poirot, a Sam Spade, a Nick & Nora Charles, and an always horridly racist Charlie Chan. It's a slow-plodding affair with lots of lampshade hanging, beating tropes into the ground, deaths-but-not-really, answers-but-not-really, and just utter boring mayhem. It was bad. I will say that of everyone in the cast, the standout for me was Peter Falk. He was already Columbo for a number of years, and man, he was just in his element here. I also rather liked the Nick and Nora Charles, and James Cromwell's putupon butler. There are bits of some reall good stuff in here, but so much of it is offensive, slow, and unfunny that it's hard to watch. --- "In my headcanon, some staffer saw Trump pull out his phone and start typing so they just Terry Tate Office Linebacker'd him out of his shoes." - FFD ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 01/26/22 11:00:07 AM #165: |
We need a remake of Murder By Death by Friedberg and Seltzer titled "Mystery Movie" --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mega Mana 01/26/22 3:06:33 PM #166: |
Pared down from 200 to 150 to 120... but I don't even know how to rank them right now. --- "In my headcanon, some staffer saw Trump pull out his phone and start typing so they just Terry Tate Office Linebacker'd him out of his shoes." - FFD ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mega Mana 01/27/22 3:17:27 PM #167: |
#1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone, 1966) #2. Captain America: Civil War (The Russo Brothers, 2016) #3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (The Russo Brothers, 2014) #4. Avengers: Endgame (The Russo Brothers, 2019) #5. Avengers: Infinity War (The Russo Brothers, 2018) #6. The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner, 1980) #7. The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson, 2001) #8. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson, 2002) #9. Legend of the Drunken Master (Chia-Liang Liu, 1994) #10. Spotlight (Tom McCarthy, 2015) #11. Star Wars (George Lucas, 1977) #12. The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Peter Jackson, 2003) #13. Aliens (James Cameron, 1986) #14. The Departed (Martin Scorsese, 2006) #15. Blazing Saddles (Mel Brooks, 1974) #16. The Blues Brothers (John Landis, 1980) #17. Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988) #18. The Matrix (The Wachowskis, 1999) #19. The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982) #20. The Cabin in the Woods (Drew Goddard, 2012) #21. Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis, 1985) #22. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve, 2017) #23. My Cousin Vinny (Jonathan Lynn, 1992) #24. 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet, 1957) #25. A Hard Days Night (Richard Lester, 1964) #26. The Fugitive (Andrew Davis, 1993) #27. Batman Begins (Christopher Nolan, 2005) #28. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, 2008) #29. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick, 1964) #30. For a Few Dollars More (Sergio Leone, 1965) #31. Ghost (Jerry Zucker, 1990) #32. Rocky (John G. Avildsen, 1976) #33. The Adventures of Robin Hood (Michael Curtiz & William Keighley, 1938) #34. Dirty Dancing (Emile Ardolino, 1987) #35. Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942) #36. Singin in the Rain (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, 1952) #37. The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont, 1994) #38. Remember the Titans (Boaz Yakin, 2000) #39. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000) #40. Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017) #41. Chinatown (Roman Polanski, 1974) #42. The Hidden Fortress (Akira Kurosawa, 1958) #43. The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) #44. Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich, 2010) #45. The Sixth Sense (M. Night Shyamalan, 1999) #46. Toy Story (John Lasseter, 1995) #47. Moon (Duncan Jones, 2009) #48. Coming to America (John Landis, 1988) #49. Spider-Man: No Way Home (Jon Watts, 2021) #50. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, & Rodney Rothman, 2018) #51. Speed (Jan de Bont, 1994) #52. The Lion King (Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff, 1994) #53. Goldeneye (Martin Campbell, 1995) #54. Good Morning, Vietnam (Barry Levinson, 1987) #55. Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg, 1993) #56. Its A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (Stanley Kramer, 1963) #57. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954) #58. The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner, 1987) #59. Men in Black (Barry Sonnenfield, 1997) #60. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg, 1981) #61. Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) #62. Parasite (Bong Joon Ho, 2019) #63. The Mark of Zorro (Rouben Mamoulian, 1940) #64. The Great Escape (John Sturges, 1963) #65. Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman, 1984) #66. A Few Good Men (Rob Reiner, 1992) #67. Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis, 1993) #68. Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell, 2012) #69. Windblown (Usher Morgan & Katie Vincent, 2019) #70. 28 Days Later (Danny Boyle, 2002) #71. Good Will Hunting (Gus Van Sant, 1997) #72. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) #73. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954) #74. Z (Costa-Gravas, 1969) #75. The Mighty Ducks (Stephen Herek, 1992) #76. Apollo 13 (Ron Howard, 1995) #77. Big (Penny Marshall, 1988) #78. All the Presidents Men (Alan J. Pakula, 1976) #79. Guardians of the Galaxy (James Gunn, 2014) #80. The Avengers (Joss Whedon, 2012) #81. Serenity (Joss Whedon, 2005) #82. Pitch Perfect (Jason Moore, 2012) #83. Monty Python & the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones, 1975) #84. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2 (James Gunn, 2017) #85. Office Space (Mike Judge, 1999) #86. The Magnificent Seven (John Sturges, 1960) #87. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972) #88. Mad Max Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) #89. Knives Out (Rian Johnson, 2019) #90. Tropic Thunder (Ben Stiller, 2008) #91. The Room (Tommy Wiseau, 2003) #92. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron, 1991) #93. John Wick (Chad Stahelski, 2014) #94. Ran (Akira Kurosawa, 1985) #95. Top Gun (Tony Scott, 1986) #96. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959) #97. Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997) #98. Ex Machina (Alex Garland, 2015) #99. The Martian (Ridley Scott, 2015) #100. Miami Connection (Y. K. Kim, WooSang Park, 1986) --- "In my headcanon, some staffer saw Trump pull out his phone and start typing so they just Terry Tate Office Linebacker'd him out of his shoes." - FFD ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mega Mana 01/27/22 3:25:08 PM #168: |
1930s: 1 1940s: 2 1950s: 6 1960s: 8 1970s: 10 1980s: 15 1990s: 21 2000s: 14 2010s: 22 2020s: 1 4 - Joe & Anthony Russo 3 - Peter Jackson, Akira Kurosawa 2 - James Cameron, Francis Ford Coppola, Michael Curtiz, James Gunn, Alfred Hitchcock, John Landis, Sergio Leone, Hayao Miyazaki, Christopher Nolan, Rob Reiner, Ridley Scott, Steven Spielberg, John Sturges, Joss Whedon --- "In my headcanon, some staffer saw Trump pull out his phone and start typing so they just Terry Tate Office Linebacker'd him out of his shoes." - FFD ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ViolentAbacus 01/27/22 3:31:32 PM #169: |
Watched the original Nightmare on Elm Street last night. It was eh, didn't seem to age that well in my opinion. Also watched Child's Play the other day. I had watched it when I was like 7 and was absolutely terrified and never went back to try it. Finally did it and can definitely say that it's not that spooky at all. Maybe it's because I'm not 7, and not surrounded by a bunch of toys. That being said, it was fairly entertaining. --- https://backloggery.com/zayakza ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/27/22 3:38:07 PM #170: |
I don't think anything in Child's Play ever scared me as a kid, but I remember in one of the movies he gets covered in hot wax or something and then blown up and it was one of the few things that grossed me out at that age. Not Jason or Freddy bloodily killing all of those teenagers, that didn't bother little old me at all. Just Chucky looking like the Toxic Avenger. Edit: If I'd had it rated, Blues Brothers very likely would've been on my list as well. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 01/28/22 2:31:20 AM #171: |
16 overlapping with Mega Mana, 69 seen --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/30/22 1:15:27 AM #172: |
Camden posted... I liked most of the Marvel movies, but I didn't really love any of them. Just kind of got sucked into them and kept watching them because I was already watching them. Bordered on sunk cost but don't think it quite reached that level for me.this is kind of how i feel where they are fine while watching them but i pretty much forget about them once i'm finished watching them and when i'm reminded of them like months after, it's like "why did i even bother watching" ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/30/22 1:45:04 AM #173: |
anyway i watched Shang-Chi. updated MCU rankings sorted by letterboxd ratings. probably not very accurate in the middle section but i'm not planning on watching these again (except maybe like the top 3) so i guess those ratings will have to stick. Good Iron Man Dr. Strange Shang-Chi Fine (don't remember like half of these but i have them rated as 6/10. bunch of them would probably get moved down but never watching them again most likely so eh) Black Widow Infinity War Civil War Spider-Man Homecoming Avengers Endgame Iron Man 3 Thor Thor 2 GotG Avengers Ultron Ok/Meh Captain America (probably would move this up a tier since i do remember it more than the others) Iron Man 2 Black Panther Hulk Ant-Man Bad GotG 2 Have Not Seen: Captain America Winter Soldier Thor 3 AntMan 2 (actually kind of skipped through this since i knew i was never going to watch it) Captain Marvel MCU SpiderMan 2 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/30/22 2:01:16 AM #174: |
52/100 for Mana ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 01/30/22 2:32:09 AM #175: |
MCU Ranking Great Endgame SpiderMan 3 SpiderMan 2 Thor 3 Dr. Strange Good Infinity War GotG Black Panther Shang-Chi Captain Marvel Captain America Winter Soldier Avengers Ultron Avengers Ant-Man Ok Civil War Thor GotG 2 Iron Man Black Widow Meh Hulk Spider-Man Homecoming Iron Man 2 Captain America Bad Iron Man 3 AntMan 2 Thor 2 --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Seginustemple 01/30/22 9:23:34 AM #176: |
A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night Luca Nobody --- You bow to no one, azuarc ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mega Mana 01/30/22 5:18:19 PM #177: |
jcgamer107 posted... 16 overlapping with Mega Mana, 69 seen Holy shit, same! Overlap: 21 - Camden (thought it was 22, but had to double-check Yojimbo) 18 - Segunistemple 16 - jcgamer107 14 - kateee 12 - ViolentAbacus 7 - Johnbobb Seen: 69 - jcgamer107 54 - ViolentAbacus, Segunistemple 52 - Camden, Johnbobb 48 - kateee --- "In my headcanon, some staffer saw Trump pull out his phone and start typing so they just Terry Tate Office Linebacker'd him out of his shoes." - FFD ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 02/05/22 11:30:26 AM #178: |
Seginustemple posted... this is mostly how i feel when i watch the newer Disney/Pixar stuff and then i think "maybe it's just because of nostalgia" then i go rewatch one of the older ones and "this still holds up really well" so yeaaa ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 02/11/22 1:22:22 PM #179: |
Welp I cancelled my netflox ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 02/11/22 1:33:01 PM #180: |
kateee posted... Welp I cancelled my netfloxMore like netflops amirite --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 02/11/22 3:00:50 PM #181: |
If it wasn't for this topic having Luca as one of the movies, I'd have seen absolutely none of the movies nominated for any Oscar category this year. Honestly feels kind of impressive. Camden posted... Glad I cut away when I did, as it feels like there's a new Marvel tv show out every month now. I've un-cut. It's not Marvel but I started watching Peacemaker and have really enjoyed it so far. I guess the good news is there's no Peacemaker Cinematic Universe that can possibly suck me in, as I haven't even watched The Suicide Squad. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 02/13/22 2:24:45 AM #182: |
all the big oscar stuff gets released later on in the year anyway so i typically haven't seen most of them by the time they happen ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 02/13/22 2:27:06 AM #183: |
i somehow found myself watching The Greatest Showman and i don't know what it means that i haven't liked this many songs from a musical movie in forever. songs feel overly produced and the movie itself is kind of boring but damn they're staying in my head ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 02/13/22 3:45:30 AM #184: |
just finished it and it's hard to decide on a rating. everything related to the plot was completely mediocre and actively annoyed me with its insistence on emotional payoff but i liked all the musical sequences well enough. and well that's what should be the most important in a musical right? but also i never want to watch this again and would only rewatch the song portions... which is also a significant part of the movie because duh it's a musical...also the songs sound so damn overproduced but they are still incredibly catchy normally if i had such ambivalent feelings i would give it a 5 but i really liked some parts of what i saw. but also if i give it a 6 i'm saying it's overall a good movie. and i don't know if i actually think that. a very low 6 i suppose ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 02/13/22 2:35:18 PM #185: |
very preliminary rankings for Greatest Showman songs The Other Side Million Dreams Never Enough This Is Me Rewrite the Stars Come Alive The Greatest Show Tightrope From Now On ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 02/13/22 3:53:36 PM #186: |
Is Hugh Jackman a good singer or is there a lot of movie magic going on? My mind always has a hard time accepting stars known mostly for action being able to sing. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 02/13/22 4:03:20 PM #187: |
he started as a theatre person i believe and has been on broadway and the weird thing is that i guess he's definitely considered a 'good singer' but i don't like his singing at all. i didn't really like any of the main actors' singing in this because there was this constant uncanny feeling of artificiality layered behind every song. Michelle Williams is my favorite actor but i couldn't get behind her for some reason this movie. and it really might be that because i knew them as actors first that my mind just is refusing to accept it on some level lol i can't fucking explain it. i don't like their voices but i like the songs themselves audio only version https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BURBlSYPmBU video version. maybe it was the movie stuff that was throwing me off https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BDd9dejw2HY ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 02/13/22 4:17:14 PM #188: |
The audio-only version definitely sounds better there to me, even though it's probably the same damn track and my brain is just messing with me. Not sure how best to put it into words, but the top link sounds like an actual song and the bottom one sounds like someone singing on top of some music, if that makes any sense. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 02/13/22 4:24:24 PM #189: |
yeah the visual element is messing with my brain or something because the syncing or something seems off or because it sounds so overproduced it creates this unnatural feeling that's not there when there's no visuals. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 02/13/22 4:36:03 PM #190: |
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jRdQDTpQbLU this is my favorite though that i'm playing on repeat ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 02/13/22 4:36:45 PM #191: |
has strong vibes like my other favorite musical song I Don't Dance from HSM2 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sBAN0S3rW_I ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 02/23/22 1:56:13 AM #192: |
ba da ba ba ba ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 02/27/22 7:04:16 PM #193: |
ended up watching The Mighty Ducks which i somehow always thought was just an animated thing i can't imagine a PG rated movie saying 'bitch' now i was even surprised at 'hell' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 03/06/22 5:34:56 AM #194: |
watched She's the Man (2006) it's like feeling nostalgic for a movie you've never seen ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
BetrayedTangy 03/06/22 10:32:43 AM #195: |
Can't believe I hadn't looked into this topic before. Been watching some older movies for this topic I was trying, I had a lot of fun with Strangers on a Train. Easily my favorite Hitchcock movie so far. I can probably get a Top 100 and some ratings together if you're still looking for stats. --- https://www.backloggery.com/betrayedtangerin ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 03/06/22 11:59:24 AM #196: |
Yeah go ahead if you want ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 03/07/22 1:44:38 AM #197: |
well i never thought i would be at this point but i have watched two Star Wars films voluntarily, having watched The Last Jedi today iirc this was the one that had a really polarizing reaction including some people's claims that it "ruined the franchise" or whatever ...well i don't get it. maybe because i've never given a shit about the franchise or universe but it seemed like pretty much the same things as all the other movies i guess i'll go ahead and watch Ep IX. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 03/07/22 3:02:12 AM #198: |
Scifi is my favorite genre, but it's strange that in the great debate between Star Wars and Star Trek I don't particularly like either of them. I actually can't think of a single sci-fi franchise that I do like, it's mostly individual movies, mini-series, one season shows or anthologies. All the stranger that I don't care for Star Wars, but I've still watched ten of the damn things. I guess I just feel like I'm out of the scifi zeitgeist if I don't watch them or something. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 03/07/22 6:30:12 PM #199: |
Did a quick search for franchises and I think the closest is The Matrix because I like one and a half movies which is more than I can say for most "franchises." Terminator, Back to the future, Alien I like individual movies more so than the franchise itself ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 03/07/22 6:30:43 PM #200: |
Star Wars I've given a 5/10 to every movie I've seen ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 03/07/22 6:45:09 PM #201: |
I like The Matrix, not anywhere as much as most people do but I do still like it, but I didn't like either of the two sequels that came out directly after it and had zero interest in watching the latest one. Love Terminator 2 and like the original quite a bit as well, but nothing since. Never really cared for Back to the Future. Alien is probably the closest thing to a scifi franchise that I enjoy? I love the first two, and while I wouldn't say it was a good movie I did still enjoy Prometheus. That's 50% unless you start counting the side stuff like AVP, and I'm not sure there's another scifi franchise out there where I like 50% of the mainline releases. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 03/07/22 6:53:36 PM #202: |
I've only seen the first two Alien movies and loved both, but weirdly don't have the desire to see more Also loved the first two Back to the Futures, but wouldn't call that a favorite franchise Does X-Men count? If so definitely that. The fact that it's all mutant-gene based makes it more scifi than most superhero stuff, but it still might be a stretch --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 03/07/22 7:10:00 PM #203: |
I didn't count x-men because I don't think of them in the same vein as the other ones listed. To me they're "comic book" or "superhero" movies first even if they could be counted as "sci-fi" ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |