Topic List |
Page List:
1, 2 |
---|---|
masterbarf 12/31/18 7:31:21 AM #51: |
ReedRothchiId posted...
like something made after 1990. your taste is pretentious The movies I listed were made in 1928, 1932, 1964, 1972, and 2001. That's pretty spread out. Films made before the 90s are not less worthy of being enjoyed as you seem to be implying. Insisting on writing off the tastes of people who enjoy the movies I listed as pretentious only serves to comment on the type of person you are, not the people you are judging. You just seem closed minded and unable to accept that others like things you don't. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NibeIungsnarf 12/31/18 7:32:14 AM #52: |
I already posted my list.
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReedRothchiId 12/31/18 7:35:28 AM #53: |
masterbarf posted...
ReedRothchiId posted...like something made after 1990. your taste is pretentious Ive seen every film on your list. I've seen more movies than you. shit is pretentious ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NibeIungsnarf 12/31/18 7:38:27 AM #54: |
How is The Passion of Joan of Arc pretentious?
Its an emotional gutpunch. If it was made today itvwould be oscarbait comparable to Driving Miss Daisy but with better cinematography. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReedRothchiId 12/31/18 7:39:33 AM #55: |
NibeIungsnarf posted...
How is The Passion of Joan of Arc pretentious? driving miss daisy sucked ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NibeIungsnarf 12/31/18 7:40:13 AM #56: |
But hardly pretentious.
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReedRothchiId 12/31/18 7:42:28 AM #57: |
film is constantly improving. david fincher is way better than anything from the 1920s lol
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReedRothchiId 12/31/18 7:43:45 AM #58: |
dont let me bother you lol
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
winged_weltall 12/31/18 7:44:11 AM #59: |
The Godfather
Heat Zatoichi Inglorious Basterds The Empire Strikes Back ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NibeIungsnarf 12/31/18 7:44:49 AM #60: |
Thats like sayibg Ff15 is way better than [insert your favourite FF] cause its newer.
Also speaking of David Fincher and pretentious shit, didnt he make Gone Girl? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReginaldClovis 12/31/18 7:45:12 AM #61: |
ReedRothchiId posted...
i knew someone would say that film. thats like crack for people rating films after 2000 You told him to like something made after 1990 and he already posted that he did. ReedRothchiId posted... Ive seen every film on your list. I've seen more movies than you. shit is pretentious Nobody commented on the amount of movies they've seen. Not only do you not seem to understand what the word "pretentious" means, but you also seem to lack basic comprehension skills. Oddly enough, the only one who hasn't posted a list of movies in this exchange is you. Insecure much? --- "I did not mean that Conservatives are generally stupid; I meant, that stupid persons are generally Conservative." - J.S. Mill ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReedRothchiId 12/31/18 7:45:51 AM #62: |
NibeIungsnarf posted...
Thats like sayibg Ff15 is way better than [insert your favourite FF] cause its newer. its like saying gone girl is better than the atari et game ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NibeIungsnarf 12/31/18 7:46:36 AM #63: |
Are you a Rika alt?
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
masterbarf 12/31/18 7:46:47 AM #64: |
Now this is pretentious:
Or maybe I'm not taking the opinions of 11 year old girls seriously enough. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
imkindafunny 12/31/18 7:46:50 AM #65: |
ReedRothchiId posted...
film is constantly improving. david fincher is way better than anything from the 1920s lol Imagine thinking this. --- "Tiger got to sleep, Bird got to land; Man got to tell himself he understand." I narrate RPGs erry Tuesday @ 6pm EST https://www.twitch.tv/sonofstapes ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ghostmess 12/31/18 7:46:50 AM #66: |
It changes all the time. The Tree of Life will probably always be number one for me.
so idk but I'll try to pick 5 that best represent my taste 1. The Tree of Life 2. Possession 3. Chungking Express 4. Tropical Malady 5. Antiporno ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReedRothchiId 12/31/18 7:51:43 AM #67: |
ReginaldClovis posted...
ReedRothchiId posted...i knew someone would say that film. thats like crack for people rating films after 2000 Pretentious means youyReginaldClovis posted... ReedRothchiId posted...i knew someone would say that film. thats like crack for people rating films after 2000 My favorites are about Bronson, Goodfellas, There Will Be Blood, The Master, and maybe Drive. My shit is personal. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReedRothchiId 12/31/18 7:53:15 AM #68: |
Film improves as it ages. The same way cars do.
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReedRothchiId 12/31/18 7:55:30 AM #69: |
maybe add inglourious basterds to my list
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReedRothchiId 12/31/18 7:57:31 AM #70: |
People tell me I look like Han Solo. How much do you bench?
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ghostmess 12/31/18 8:00:03 AM #71: |
This argument is dumb and needlessly hostile. Personally I think film in a lot of ways is reaching new heights with every passing year, but I wouldn't call loving old films pretentious and there's also styles of films that were made in the past that wouldn't get made today that I have a lot of time for.
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
DevsBro 12/31/18 8:00:21 AM #72: |
1. The Incredibles
2. The Matrix 3. Samurai X: Trust and Betrayal 4. Batman Begins 5. A Beautiful Mind --- 53 LIII 0b110101 p16 0x35 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
vocedelmorte 12/31/18 8:08:02 AM #73: |
Tokyo Gore Police
Ichi the Killer Scarface Philosophy of a Knife Bound ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReedRothchiId 12/31/18 8:09:33 AM #74: |
ghostmess posted...
This argument is dumb and needlessly hostile. Personally I think film in a lot of ways is reaching new heights with every passing year, but I wouldn't call loving old films pretentious and there's also styles of films that were made in the past that wouldn't get made today that I have a lot of time for. I wouldn't call loving the occasional film past Spielberg pretentious, but making the majority of your films foreign and before 1960...pretty pretentious ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReedRothchiId 12/31/18 8:10:38 AM #75: |
I'd also list raiders of the lost ark as one of my favorites
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
frogman_295 12/31/18 8:13:08 AM #76: |
1.)shaving Ryan's privates
--- Pastor of Muppets ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
prettyprincess 12/31/18 8:18:31 AM #77: |
12 Angry Men
Apocalypse Now In the Mood for Love Punch-Drunk Love Fanny and Alexander --- And in an infinite regress, tell me, why is the pain of birth lighter borne than the pain of death? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Vertania 12/31/18 8:22:12 AM #78: |
Scarface
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre The Three Caballeros The Butterfly Effect The Godfather ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
IfGodCouldDie 12/31/18 8:22:18 AM #79: |
In no particular order.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Big Fish The Nightmare Before Christmas The Big Lebowski Anchorman --- Mind post. XBL:Cyanide Sucker PSN:Paters1 IGN:SuperPattyCakes FC: SW-1615-6159-5504 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Sheep007 12/31/18 9:12:52 AM #80: |
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
The Empire Strikes Back LotR: Return of the King Hot Fuzz Koe no Katachi Honourable mentions Raiders of the Lost Ark Goodfellas Saving Private Ryan K-On! Movie Shawshank Redemption The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya Kimi na no wa Baby Driver Inglorious Basterds --- Perhaps the golden rock was inside us all along. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
FLOUR 12/31/18 9:22:14 AM #81: |
5 is WAY too restrictive, so I'll give you my top 10 in alphabetical order...
Awakenings Die Hard Dr. Stangelove Heathers In The Heat Of The Night Men In Black Stand By Me TCTTHWAHL The Empire Strikes Back The Usual Suspects -- --- Wonderful! They call him Mr. Wonderful! You know he is so wonderful and he knows it too! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Phantom_Nook 12/31/18 9:24:50 AM #82: |
Back to the Future
Wreck-it Ralph The Avengers 12 Angry Men Whisper of the Heart --- Posted with GameRaven 3.5.1 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Ammonitida 12/31/18 9:25:14 AM #83: |
1. Aliens -- Sci Fi horror perfected, with the most memorable cast of characters in sci-fi film history. Would be panned as racist these days for casting a white woman to play a Latina in brown face.
2. Jurassic Park -- The groundbreaking dinosaur CGI still holds up well, and the Williams score is 50% of why the movie is so great. Too bad the franchise went downhill from there, ending (hopefully) with the god-awful Jurassic World reboot. 3. Terminator 2 -- The same basic plot as Terminator 1, but executed far better. 4. Interstellar -- by far the best sci-fi film of the 2000s, with a deep and emotional time travel plot, excellent depiction of alien planets (especially the frozen cloud planet), and Zimmer's best film score to date. 5. Gattaca -- You don't get better drama sci-fi than this. My top 5 films that I love but everyone hates. 1. Skyline -- Hands down the fearsome aliens to ever appear in an Alien Invasion movie. The way they harvested human brains to power their exosuits was disturbing. That is until the awful sequel reduced them to mere Power Rangers foes getting their asses kicked by Indonesian Ninjas! WTF happened there? 2. Cutthroat Island -- This was such a fun adventure movie! Only gets better with repeated viewings! 3. The Ring Two -- I must be the only one on Earth who thought this was better than the first one. 4. The Skeleton Key -- This is the movie where Jordan Peele ripped off his "Get Out" script from. It's so fucking underrated it should be criminal. 5. Jason X -- I once marathoned the whole franchise for Halloween with some friends, and this was the only one that stood out as a good movie. What the hell do people see in the first one? It's so boring! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
#84 | Post #84 was unavailable or deleted. |
Stewman_Magoo 12/31/18 9:31:47 AM #85: |
Shawshank Redemption
Jacob's Ladder Dumb and Dumber Forrest Gump Silver Linings Playbook --- PSN Stewman_Magoo ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Im_JustMe0129 12/31/18 9:51:04 AM #86: |
1. Batman (1989)
2. Hook 3. Salem's Lot 4. Magnum Force (Dirty Harry) 5. Superman: The Movie I own a lot of movies and enjoy all of them but the five on this list are the cream of the crop imo. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
boxington 12/31/18 11:15:25 AM #87: |
Jamanjax posted...
boxington posted...Chico and Rita thanks. I actually saw both movies at random. I bought a copy of Zatoichi starring Beat Takeshi some years back, and it came with a copy of Sonatine. and I wanted to see El Topo after hearing that No More Heroes was inspired by it, and I could only find a Jodorowski collection, so I ended up buying it --- b-bb-box ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Paper_Okami 12/31/18 11:26:54 AM #88: |
Sansho the Bailiff
Videodrome High and Low Barry Lyndon Safe (Todd Haynes) --- "Conceit, arrogance and egotism are the essentials of patriotism"- Emma Goldman "Wimmy Wham Wham Wozzle!" -Slurms MacKenzie ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1, 2 |