It's big enough that being a genre leader is still fairly notable.
As opposed to, like, I dunno... witch house.
--
And if you don't know, now you know.
Topic List | |
---|---|
Giggsalot 02/10/12 1:33:00 PM #201: |
It's big enough that being a genre leader is still fairly notable.
As opposed to, like, I dunno... witch house. -- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Menji76 02/10/12 2:11:00 PM #202: |
I guess I'll have to check this Rome album out. Now that it's over, I'd like to hear your thoughts on Laura Marling's album since it made your list last time but not this time.
Also... Vincent vs. Menji 10. The Necks - Mindset 9. Ulver - Wars of the Roses 8. Earth - Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light I 7. Jamie Woon - Mirrorwriting 6. Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will 5. Tenhi - Saivo 4. CunninLynguists - Oneirology 3. James Blake - James Blake 2. The Weeknd - House of Balloons 1. Rome - Die Æsthetik der Herrschaftsfreiheit 10. Laura Marling - A Creature I Don't Know 9. Dessa - Castor, The Twin 8. Alexandre Desplat - The Tree of Life 7. James Blake - James Blake 6. CunninLynguists - Oneirology 5. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter One: Gens de couleur libres 4. Rome - Die Æsthetik der Herrschaftsfreiheit 3. The Weeknd - House of Balloons 2. The Weeknd - Thursday 1. Danny Brown - XXX - Album in correct place: 5 pts - Within three places: 3 pts - In top ten, but outwith three places: 1 pt - Haven't heard it: 0 pts. - Have heard it, not in top ten: -1 pt 10. Cunninlynguists - Oneirology - Vincent: 1 Menji: 1 9. Tenhi - Saivo - Vincent: 1 Menji: 0 8. James Blake - James Blake - Vincent: 1 Menji: 3 7. Syven - Aikaintaite - Vincent: 0 Menji: 0 6. The Weeknd - House of Balloons / Thursday / Echoes of Silence - Vincent: 1 Menji: 4 (+3 for House of Balloons, +1 for Thursday?) 5. Tangled Thoughts of Leaving - Deaden the Fields - Vincent: 0 Menji: 0 4. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin, Chapter One: Gens des Couleur Libres - Vincent: 0 Menji: 3 3. Danny Brown - XXX - Vincent: 0 Menji: 3 2. A Winged Victory for the Sullen - A Winged Victory for the Sullen - Vincent: 0 Menji: 0 1. Rome - Die Æsthetik der Herrschaftsfreiheit - Vincent: 5 Menji: 3 Incorrect picks: Vincent: -5 Menji: -3 Vincent Total: 4 Menji Total: 14 WHATS UP VINCENT -- Menji~ and you could write a Bad Romance http://img686.imageshack.us/img686/508/badk.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
VincentLauw 02/10/12 2:16:00 PM #203: |
goddamnit
-- http://i.imgur.com/Gh17K.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 02/10/12 2:32:00 PM #204: |
There are slight ambiguities in the scoring system that I didn't notice before, but yeah, Menji won comfortably however you interpret it. Which I quite enjoy.
Name your albums, good sir! The new Laura Marling album... it really didn't do much for me at all. Even though it progressed her sound just as much as I Speak Because I Can, it felt almost like a transition record to me for some reason. Some of the songs I enjoyed seemed like re-writes of previous material; the only songs I enjoy from A Creature I Don't Know that really feel of the album to me are Salinas and Sophia. I really hoped she could kick on from ISBIC - about half of that record was stunning - but instead she incorporated a lot of influences I didn't care for (americana, folk rock) and generally took her sound in the wrong direction. It's not a bad record, nor does it derail her development. But I can't imagine it's one I'll listen to often. 6/10 kinda stuff, sadly. -- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 02/10/12 2:36:00 PM #205: |
Also, you stole half my coda Menji you bastard!
Anyway, here's the remaining half: a special treat for you guys. Just to show much much I love you and stuff. Special bonus: The top FIFTY albums of the year! 1. Rome - Die Aesthetik der Herrschaftsfreiheit 2. A Winged Victory for the Sullen - A Winged Victory for the Sullen 3. Danny Brown - XXX 4. Tangled Thoughts of Leaving - Deaden the Fields 5. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter One: Gens des Couleurs Libres 6. The Weeknd - The Trilogy [House of Balloons/Thursday/Echoes of Silence] 7. Syven - Aikaintaite 8. Tenhi - Saivo 9. James Blake - James Blake 10. Cunninlynguists - Oneirology 11. A$AP Rocky - LiveLoveA$AP 12. Kendrick Lamar - Section.80 13. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake 14. Petrychor - Effigies and Epitaphs 15. Action Bronson & Statik Selektah - Well Done 16. Esoteric - Paragon of Dissonance 17. Nicolas Jaar - Space is Only Noise 18. Deaf Center - Owl Splinters 19. This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket 20. Big K.R.I.T. - Return of 4eva 21. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact 22. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 23. Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow 24. Snowman - Absence 25. Tom Waits - Bad As Me 26. Lil B - I'm Gay 27. Elzhi - Elmatic 28. Peaking Lights - 936 29. Ulver - Wars of the Roses 30. Washed Out - Within and Without 31. Vakill - Armor of God 32. Woods of Desolation - Torn Beyond Reason 33. Freddie Gibbs - A Cold Day in Hell 34. Earth - Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light I 35. Primordial - Redemption at the Puritan's Hand 36. 40 Watt Sun - The Inside Room 37. The Caretaker - An Empty Bliss Beyond This World 38. Main Attrakionz - 808s and Dark Grapes 39. Clams Casino - Instrumentals 40. Dessa - Castor, the Twin 41. Radiohead - The King of Limbs 42. Nils Petter Molvaer - Baboon Moon 43. Random Axe - Random Axe 44. The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble - From the Stairwell 45. Farewell Poetry - Hoping for the Invisible to Ignite 46. Drake - Take Care 47. Jamie Woon - Mirrorwriting 48. Mr Muthaf***in' eXquire - Lost in Translation 49. The Necks - Mindset 50. Deadbeat - Drawn and Quartered If anyone wants specialized recommendations, or to know my thoughts on anything outside the top 25 then let me know and I'll write something brief up. Thanks for reading! -- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Menji76 02/10/12 2:53:00 PM #206: |
I do wish she wouldn't have gone that direction too but I guess I'm less bothered by it since I still loved it.
Let's see, for albums... trying to find something you probably haven't heard: 1. Kate Bush - Never For Ever I don't remember what you thought of 'Babooshka' when I picked it for SotW but this is the album it's from and I think it's easily her best but it never seems to get mentioned among the others. Completely different from 50 Words for Snow and what I was hoping that would be more like. 2. Noah and the Whale - Peaceful, the World Lays Me Down I used to be really into these guys but their latest kinda threw me off. This is where I originally heard of Marling when she was doing a lot of the back-up vocals. You may have heard this though. 3. The The - Soul Mining And that's it. Vince can throw one in if he pleases. -- Menji+ http://backloggery.com/menji/sig.gif http://www.yourgamercards.net/trophy/24/nb-menji.png ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Menji76 02/11/12 5:20:00 AM #207: |
Actually I don't like those recs, I would just like you to listen to Kate Bush - Never for Ever.
-- Menji~ by Ctrl-Alt-Del http://img.imgcake.com/menjipngre.png ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 02/12/12 10:43:00 AM #208: |
i'll get on that then!
-- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 02/13/12 2:10:00 PM #209: |
there are still some people who haven't caught up yet
-- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 02/14/12 10:50:00 PM #210: |
i'm sure of it!
-- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 02/16/12 11:56:00 AM #211: |
in any case, i won't be archiving this til the weekend
-- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TheConductorSix 02/16/12 6:27:00 PM #212: |
Listening to Tangled Thoughts of Leaving.
This is good. It's quite jazzy and I like that. My only problem is that my first 4 Post Rock albums were: Spirit of Eden/Skinny Fists/Agaetis Byrjun/Those Who Tell The Truth and now everything in the genre has to try SO HARD to impress me. -- Realo won gold at the Sex Olympics with a BROKEN FRIGGIN NECK.-Voltch ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
WingedInsignia 02/16/12 6:53:00 PM #213: |
Where do you archive your lists, Giggs?
-- ~<_< ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Seginustemple 02/17/12 1:25:00 AM #214: |
Tangled Thoughts was good, super proggy though. Sounded like Red era King Crimson at points, which is good. Guess it's time to tackle the triple album.
Giggs, what are your thoughts on Blood Lust? -- http://www.wellhappypeaceful.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/11/nuclear_disaster.jpg ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Menji76 02/17/12 1:26:00 AM #215: |
Listened to A Winged Victory for the Sullen the other day, quite liked it!
-- MENJI http://i.imgur.com/a8MU1.png by Lisel: http://img.imgcake.com/Menjipngmy.png ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 02/18/12 3:10:00 AM #216: |
- Can't argue with the first three, Realo, but Deaden the Fields is on a whole other level to EitS! In any case, I wouldn't say it especially sounds like any of those four, so there's still a niche there, right?
- Blood Lust was alright, Seg, but for whatever reason it seemed more blindly derivative to me than, say, Electric Wizard. Probably circular logic though, because Death's Door is so good that I don't care how original it is. Sadly, the rest doesn't do as much for me. And you're familiar with Rome, right? I can never remember who I've successfully forced them onto. If not, I totally wouldn't start with the triple album. It's not inaccessible as such, but kinda daunting by nature. - In any case, both you guys should totally listen to XXX. I'm almost certain Seg would love it, and I could see Realo either exploding in hyperbole or despising it. Which is win/win from where I'm standing. - I think one or two of my past lists are on the wiki, but I'm not sure. I always mean to archive these myself, but never get round to it and they purge forever. I always have the lists themselves saved for reference, though, if not the write-ups; anything in particular you wanted to see? -- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
WingedInsignia 02/18/12 8:28:00 PM #217: |
Not really!
-- ~<_< ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Seginustemple 02/19/12 2:11:00 AM #218: |
I really loved Flowers From Exile, Nos Chants Perdus was almost too straightforward for its own good but there's several great songs, L'assasin and La Vertige Du Vide in particular are way better than they should be. I just like the instrumental pallet he uses
-- http://www.wellhappypeaceful.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/11/nuclear_disaster.jpg ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 02/19/12 8:20:00 AM #219: |
The trilogy draws just as much (if not more) from his first three albums as his last two, so if you enjoy the more martial and post-punk elements it uses then check those out for sure. A Cross of Wheat in particular has more industrial influence than anything he's done since Nera.
Of course, you should probably check them out anyway. Masse Mensch Material is his only single album that rivals Flowers from Exile in my opinion, and my favourite song of his (Querkraft) is from Confessions d'un Voleur D'Ames. -- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 02/20/12 10:34:00 PM #220: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 02/22/12 2:21:00 PM #221: |
that really is the place to be, you know
-- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |