#251 describes its own placement - Low.
yep, about 240 spots too low
--
http://i49.tinypic.com/308dvh0.png
Topic List | |
---|---|
GrapefruitKing 05/31/12 4:31:00 PM #151: |
#251 describes its own placement - Low.
yep, about 240 spots too low -- http://i49.tinypic.com/308dvh0.png ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TheConductorSix 05/31/12 4:31:00 PM #152: |
The best album since Kid A, dark fantasy
Kanye's 2nd best album And Bowie's 2nd best album All below Janet jacksons worst album. -- Realo won gold at the Sex Olympics with a BROKEN FRIGGIN NECK.-Voltch ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TheConductorSix 05/31/12 4:33:00 PM #153: |
Also, morning glory is the best pop album of the god damn 90s...screw you Mariah Carey!
-- Realo won gold at the Sex Olympics with a BROKEN FRIGGIN NECK.-Voltch ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 05/31/12 7:02:00 PM #154: |
250. Jay-Z - Reasonable Doubt
249. REM - Automatic for the People 248. Ornette Coleman - The Shape of Jazz to Come 247. The Grateful Dead - Live Dead 246. The Mothers of Invention - Freak Out! 245. Jerry Lee Lewis - All Killer, No Filler! 244. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 243. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath 242. Run-DMC - Run-DMC 241. The Replacements - Let It Be Oof, Jay-Z's gotta be done, and all in the back 250. Don't know why Marshall Mathers or Run-DMC's self-titled is ahead of Reasonable Doubt. Also, now that Live Dead's on the list, we should be done seeing The Grateful Dead, I hope. I don't understand why they have so many entries on this list. Gotta admit, I'm pleasantly surprised that the good Let It Be is on the list. I don't know if it was there last time, but it's a great album (as are almost all of The Replacements' albums). -- "go umass" - Naye ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 05/31/12 7:11:00 PM #155: |
240. Steely Dan - Can't Buy a Thrill
239. Madonna - Like a Prayer 238. Howlin' Wolf - Howlin' Wolf 237. The Who - The Who Sings My Generation 236. Jackie Wilson - Mr. Excitement! 235. Patsy Cline - The Ultimate Collection 234. Simon and Garfunkel - Bookends 233. The Byrds - Mr. Tambourine Man 232. The Kinks - The Kink Kronikles 231. Queen - A Night at the Opera I was wondering how long it would be until we saw a Queen album. Now that A Night at the Opera is on the board, I'm not sure what other ones will show up. Also, three more compilations. Three! The Kinks don't need a compilation, either! Augh. -- 2010 Boardy Winner for Mafia Host of the Year ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 05/31/12 7:13:00 PM #156: |
230. Bonnie Raitt - Nick of Time
229. Aerosmith - Toys in the Attic 228. Eric B. & Rakim - Paid in Full 227. Pixies - Doolittle 226. Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska 225. Green Day - American Idiot 224. Neil Diamond - The Neil Diamond Collection 223. U2 - War 222. Professor Longhair - New Orleans Piano 221. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless ... ... The Neil Diamond Collection -- http://img.imgcake.com/yesjpgad.jpg ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 05/31/12 7:18:00 PM #157: |
220. The Meters - Look-Ka Py Py
219. Beastie Boys - License to Ill 218. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead 217. Bobby Bland - Two Steps from the Blues 216. Bo Diddley - Bo Diddley/Go Bo Diddley 215. New York Dolls - New York Dolls 214. Ike and Tina Turner - Proud Mary: The Best of Ike and Tina Turner 213. The Rolling Stones - Tattoo You 212. Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain 211. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here There's only one thing worse than compilations like Proud Mary: The Best of Ike and Tina Turner, and that's when you put an album on the list that is actually two albums repackaged as one. F*** that. -- http://img.imgcake.com/yesjpgad.jpg ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 05/31/12 7:23:00 PM #158: |
210. Neil Young With Crazy Horse - Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
209. Pearl Jam - Ten 208. Cat Stevens - Tea for the Tillerman 207. Santana - Abraxas 206. Prince - Dirty Mind 205. Cream - Wheels of Fire 204. Bob Dylan - Modern Times 203. Michael Jackson - Bad 202. Simon and Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme 201. Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral Prince sighting. Shoot the J. Shoot it. Ten being at 209 should mean that the highest PJ album is Vs., which it should be. Wheels of Fire seems like a strange choice for Cream. Oh, hey, it's the list first Academy Award winner (I think), Mr. Trent Reznor And more Simon & Garfunkel. Has anyone's career ever crashed as hard as Art Garfunkel's? -- http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_m4n3y9AYv01qe3p9bo1_500.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mershaaay 05/31/12 7:33:00 PM #159: |
CherryCokes posted...
Oh, hey, it's the list first Academy Award winner (I think), Mr. Trent Reznor Randy Newman has won like 9 Oscars, and don't forget Eminem! -- SephirothG, channeling awesomeness from Mershiness. The Resurrection ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
blindhobo13 05/31/12 7:36:00 PM #160: |
I thought Randy Newman only won like 2 but was nominated for like 20. Didn't he make that joke a while back?
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 05/31/12 7:44:00 PM #161: |
From: Mershaaay | #159
CherryCokes posted...Oh, hey, it's the list first Academy Award winner (I think), Mr. Trent Reznor True, he has won Though Reznor is the only one to win for a score, I'm sure -- http://img.imgcake.com/yesjpgad.jpg ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
iiicon 05/31/12 7:52:00 PM #162: |
From: CherryCokes | #155
The Kinks don't need a compilation, either! i hope you're kidding. they put out an insane number of singles that aren't on albums. mono kollectables vol. 1/2 are better than a number of their albums. -- ICON: When there's nothing left to burn, you have to set Bidoof on fire. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 05/31/12 8:02:00 PM #163: |
Something like half of The Kink Kronikle (which is a goddawful name, by the way) is comprised of songs from albums that should be on the list to begin with, was more my point.
-- "30" ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Slanted_Silver 05/31/12 8:23:00 PM #164: |
I thought TC was a big Beastie Boys fan
No comment about Licensed to Ill was weird -- "The king stay the king." - D'Angelo ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 05/31/12 8:27:00 PM #165: |
I don't comment on anything, much less the third or fourth best Beastie Boys album
-- http://img.imgcake.com/pyramidjpgyg.jpg CRYING. Acceptable at funerals and the Grand Canyon ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
AdmiralZephyr 05/31/12 8:29:00 PM #166: |
*just checks to make sure Rubber Soul is still top 5 at least*
*it is* Great list. -- darkx 3DS FC: 5241-2144-5671 (add me and pm me urs!) http://i40.tinypic.com/mabj1t.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 05/31/12 9:10:00 PM #167: |
Oh god, whatever you do, don't read the comments.
Idiocy of the highest order -- http://i.imgur.com/u4tZA.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
WalrusJump 05/31/12 9:18:00 PM #168: |
The biggest travesty so far is Loveless being outside the top 200
unless, of course, Endtroducing . . . doesn't make the list -- SuperNiceDog shoots the lights out ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
GrapefruitKing 05/31/12 10:56:00 PM #169: |
211. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
oh, I get it this list was all a big joke, obviously -- http://i49.tinypic.com/308dvh0.png ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Lockes Ragnarok 05/31/12 11:32:00 PM #170: |
Tag. Really good topic
-- Let's get drunk and make bad decisions "Life is a bunch of stuff" -- Whiskey Nick ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 05/31/12 11:34:00 PM #171: |
Thanks!
The "top" 200 will get eviscerated tomorrow. And maybe onto Saturday. But mostly tomorrow. -- http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qSOC87NkmXc ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mr Lasastryke 06/01/12 3:34:00 AM #172: |
248. Ornette Coleman - The Shape of Jazz to Come
Non-cookie cutter jazz album sighting. Nice choice. 246. The Mothers of Invention - Freak Out! Looks like my bold prediction didn't come true! Honestly didn't expect Freak Out! to rank ahead of WOIIFTM. Nice to see it in the top 250, too. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mershaaay 06/01/12 9:35:00 AM #173: |
let's do this
-- SephirothG, channeling awesomeness from Mershiness. The Resurrection ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 06/01/12 9:44:00 AM #174: |
200. AC/DC - Highway to Hell
199. The Strokes -Is This It 198. Little Walter - The Best Of 197. REM - Murmur 196. Various Artists - Nuggets: Original Artyfacts From the First Psychedelic Era, 1965-1968 195. John Mayall With Eric Clapton - Blues Breakers 194. Lou Reed - Transformer 193. Green Day - Dookie 192. The Flying Burrito Brothers - The Gilded Palace of Sin 191. The Stooges - Fun House Really glad 191 is Fun House, because it would have been really awkward to say that the two highest ranking punk albums to this point were Dookie and American Idiot. -- http://img.imgcake.com/pyramidjpgyg.jpg CRYING. Acceptable at funerals and the Grand Canyon ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
_Regaro_ 06/01/12 9:47:00 AM #175: |
From: CherryCokes | Posted: 5/31/2012 11:10:34 PM | #167
Oh god, whatever you do, don't read the comments. This is about to be expected Pretty much every site is the same way -- http://img.imgcake.com/RegaroUlquiorrapngse.png http://img.imgcake.com/regthatchertabletpngyd.png ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 06/01/12 9:54:00 AM #176: |
190. Elvis Presley - From Elvis in Memphis
189. Quicksilver Messenger Service - Happy Trails 188. Buffalo Springfield - Buffalo Springfield Again 187. Peter Gabriel - So 186. Sly and the Family Stone - Fresh 185. The Stooges - The Stooges 184. Madonna - The Immaculate Collection 183. Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger 182. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours 181. Bob Marley & The Wailers - Natty Dread This is the first of the lesser Elvis on the list. Hopefully we'll have more of the superior Elvis ahead. Does anyone else basically forget that Peter Gabriel('s music) exists until they are forcefully reminded of it? And for no reason - he's made a lot of great songs that we should remember. I just feel like we never do. More Stooges is always good. I hope Raw Power is still left. Words can't even explain my displeasure at a Madonna compilation. Rumours and Natty Dread are both great, and should be higher. With these two on the list, that makes three things (the other being Illmatic) that I own on vinyl. I expect another 3-6 to show up, but RS could surprise me and give me only a couple. Edit: Has anyone else ever even heard of #189? -- 2010 Boardy Winner for Mafia Host of the Year ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
WilhuffTarkin 06/01/12 9:55:00 AM #177: |
AC/DC appearing on any list like this makes the list suck pretty much by itself, honestly. Sad thing is, there will undoubtedly be two of their albums when everything is all said and done.
I ask you, people: does anyone care about ANY of the songs on Back in Black other than "Hells Bells," "Back in Black," and "You Shook Me All Night Long?" The rest is just mediocre to bad filler! I'd even go so far as to say that the second half of "Back in Black" is terrible (when it's basically just Brian Johnson going "BA-HA-HA-HAAAAAAAAAAAACK! BA-HA-HA-HAAAAAAAAAAAAAACK!") -- Evacuate? In our moment of triumph? I think you overestimate their chances. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 06/01/12 10:01:00 AM #178: |
180. The Rolling Stones - The Rolling Stones, Now!
179. ABBA - The Definitive Collection 178. Curtis Mayfield and the Impressions - The Anthology 1961-1977 177. Funkadelic - One Nation Under a Groove 176. Aerosmith - Rocks 175. The Carpenters - Close to You 174. Bob Dylan - Desire 173. Todd Rundgren - Something/Anything? 172. Rod Stewart - Every Picture Tells a Story 171. The Byrds - The Notorious Byrd Brothers Okay, this is going to sound really hypocritical, but... I am completely okay with ABBA getting a compilation on the list (though f*** it being this high), because ABBA outside of their singles is pretty much a wreck, in my limited experience. On the other hand, reducing Curtis Mayfield's entire career, both solo and with The Impressions, to one single anthology album is a complete travesty. Moving on... Glad that they have Rocks above Toys in the Attic. I think most people put Toys as the best Aerosmith album because of Sweet Emotion and such, but Rocks is a far better album. Desire's not that good. -- Sophisticated ignorance, write my curses in cursive ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 06/01/12 10:02:00 AM #179: |
From: WilhuffTarkin | #177
AC/DC appearing on any list like this makes the list suck pretty much by itself, honestly. Sad thing is, there will undoubtedly be two of their albums when everything is all said and done. Brian Johnson era AC/DC is pretty augh, for the most part. Bon Scott AC/DC at least has some songs worth listening to, even if none of them are on Highway to Hell -- http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_m4n3y9AYv01qe3p9bo1_500.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
WilhuffTarkin 06/01/12 10:08:00 AM #180: |
I disagree, actually. I think Bon Scott-era AC/DC is horrendous. Every song they ever did with the guy sounds exactly the same. With one exception (that I can remember): a slower song called "Ride On." Too bad that song sucked too.
There's really just nothing even remotely good about Scott's voice. Which isn't to say that Johnson's is much better, but I guess I personally do find it preferable. -- Evacuate? In our moment of triumph? I think you overestimate their chances. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 06/01/12 10:11:00 AM #181: |
170. The Who - Live at Leeds
169. Bob Marley & The Wailers - Exodus 168. Elvis Costello - My Aim Is True 167. Metallica - Master of Puppets 166. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - Imperial Bedroom 165. Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On 164. Linda Ronstadt - The Very Best of Linda Ronstadt 163. Prince - 1999 162. Radiohead - OK Computer 161. Otis Redding - The Dock of the Bay Well, I was hoping for more of the good Elvis, and boy, did I get it. I am unquestionably the biggest Elvis Costello fan on Board 8. I love Imperial Bedroom. But there is no way on earth that it is better than My Aim Is True. Upside, there is at least one Elvis Costello album left, maybe even two. Speaking of which: Cokes Vinyl Counter: 4 Master of Puppets makes the second Metallica album out of the way, and their ranking so far makes sense, if Ride the Lightning and ...And Justice for All are left. OK Computer not in the top 150 seems wrong. OK Computer > Amnesiac > In Rainbows is a reasonable ranking, if I assume that The Bends and Kid A are left. All in all, this is a really great batch of 9 albums... and Linda Ronstadt. -- Cokes as The Green Lantern, by fr0q http://img.imgcake.com/greencokespngsa.png ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mr Lasastryke 06/01/12 10:19:00 AM #182: |
"Quicksilver Messenger Service"? No, can't say I've ever heard of that.
Nice to see Todd Rundgren on the list - fantastic artist you don't hear people talk about all that often. Agree with OK Computer not being in the top 150. Not all that crazy about that particular album. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 06/01/12 10:22:00 AM #183: |
160. T. Rex - Electric Warrior
159. KISS - Alive! 158. Elton John - Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy 157. Joy Division - Closer 156. The Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique 155. The Pretenders - Pretenders 154. Howlin' Wolf - Moanin' in the Moonlight 153. A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory 152. The B-52's - The B-52's 151. Arcade Fire - Funeral Well, this is a loaded 10-pack I thought we were done with the goddamned KISS shenanigans. Sigh. Captain Fantastic is, oddly, I think, the worst Elton John album on the list so far. Very curious selection. T. Rex is wildly underrated, good to see Electric Warrior on the list. Paul's Boutique, which brings the Cokes Vinyl Counter: to 5, is the best hip-hop album on the list, regardless of The Low End Theory, Ready to Die, and whatever else is going to be ahead of it. The Pretenders and B-52's albums are both great early new wave albums. Yay Funeral. -- Cokes as The Green Lantern, by fr0q http://img.imgcake.com/greencokespngsa.png ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mr Lasastryke 06/01/12 10:51:00 AM #184: |
I think People's Instinctive Travels is the best Tribe album. Unpopular opinion!
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 06/01/12 11:01:00 AM #185: |
It's an unpopular opinion for a reason!
4th best ATCQ album -- "go umass" - Naye ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mershaaay 06/01/12 11:52:00 AM #186: |
Midnight Marauders > Low End Theory > Love Movement > People's Instinctive... > Beats, Rhymes, Life
-- SephirothG, channeling awesomeness from Mershiness. The Resurrection ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Giggsalot 06/01/12 12:10:00 PM #187: |
Edit: Has anyone else ever even heard of #189?
I have. It's alright, but another of those 60s psych albums elevated to classic status for reasons I can't quite comprehend (Odessey and Oracle being the king of that particular category). </needless rabble-rousing> -- And if you don't know, now you know. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
neonreaper 06/01/12 12:19:00 PM #188: |
CherryCokes posted...
Oh god, whatever you do, don't read the comments. You must mean your post about Bat Out Of Hell! Sacrilege! -- Donny: Are they gonna hurt us, Walter? Walter: No, Donny. These men are cowards. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
neonreaper 06/01/12 12:25:00 PM #189: |
WilhuffTarkin posted...
AC/DC appearing on any list like this makes the list suck pretty much by itself, honestly. Sad thing is, there will undoubtedly be two of their albums when everything is all said and done. will pray for you this weekend but it may be a lost cause at this point -- Donny: Are they gonna hurt us, Walter? Walter: No, Donny. These men are cowards. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
StifledSilence 06/01/12 12:37:00 PM #190: |
Ugh Indie garbage. Barely any recent stuff on there like Muse, Linkin Park, or Blink 182. "But hey, let's put Arcade Fire in the top 200! And let's throw Vampire Weekend and Arctic Monkeys on the list to make it seem like we listen to anything other than Bob Dylan!" Terrible list.
-- "THIS is how you make Nintendo win another generation. Good job, Sony and Microsoft, you're idiots." - Vlado ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mr Lasastryke 06/01/12 12:38:00 PM #191: |
Odessey and Oracle is a good album, not sure if I'd call it a classic.
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 06/01/12 1:07:00 PM #192: |
From: StifledSilence | #190
Ugh Indie garbage. Barely any recent stuff on there like Muse, Linkin Park, or Blink 182. "But hey, let's put Arcade Fire in the top 200! And let's throw Vampire Weekend and Arctic Monkeys on the list to make it seem like we listen to anything other than Bob Dylan!" Terrible list. This is the best post -- YES! GO BOSTON! - Naye ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
WilhuffTarkin 06/01/12 1:11:00 PM #193: |
neonreaper posted...
WilhuffTarkin posted...AC/DC appearing on any list like this makes the list suck pretty much by itself, honestly. Sad thing is, there will undoubtedly be two of their albums when everything is all said and done. Well, would you care to elaborate on that? I don't like AC/DC because I find them to be very untalented musicians relative to their peers, astonishingly bad lyricists, and unimaginative song writers. If you disagree, that's okay with me. In the interest of discussion, what about them appeals to you? As for the comment about the tracks on Back in Black after the famous three, I stand by it. "What Do You Do for Money Honey," "Shoot to Thrill," "Rock N' Roll Ain't Noise Pollution"...I don't think there's anything remarkable about any of them. -- Evacuate? In our moment of triumph? I think you overestimate their chances. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TheCodeisBosco 06/01/12 1:15:00 PM #194: |
neonreaper posted...
CherryCokes posted...Oh god, whatever you do, don't read the comments. Agreed, man! Bat Out Of Hell is bombastic in all the right ways. These write-ups are quality, though. I've been cracking up. The list is actually better than I expected (note: my expectations were incredibly low), though my jaw flat-out hit the floor when Illmatic showed up at #402 - that's an affront, plain and simple. I'm also glad that someone else appreciates Pretzel Logic; sometimes, I feel like I'm the only Steely Dan fan here. -- Hey, you ever coming back? You kidding? I am Queens Boulevard. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 06/01/12 1:15:00 PM #195: |
Bat Out of Hell is pure cheese, and it's the lamest kind of cheese.
-- "Occulams razor says you are scum" - masterplum ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
neonreaper 06/01/12 1:16:00 PM #196: |
Willhuff it is in Jesus hands now
-- Donny: Are they gonna hurt us, Walter? Walter: No, Donny. These men are cowards. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
WilhuffTarkin 06/01/12 1:22:00 PM #197: |
So, rather than actually discuss a difference of opinion like mature people, you just want to make insulting comments. Yay.
-- Evacuate? In our moment of triumph? I think you overestimate their chances. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 06/01/12 1:22:00 PM #198: |
150. Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town
149. Santana - Santana 148. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy 147. Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young - Deja Vu 146. Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow 145. Steely Dan - Aja 144. N.W.A. - Straight Outta Compton 143. Dr. John - GRIS-gris 142. Phil Spector - A Christmas Gift For You 141. B.B. King - LIve at the Regal As far as I'm concerned, there only needed to be 4 Bruce Springsteen albums on here - Nebraska, which came in in the 220s or so, was the first. This is the second. The last two are probably both in the top 100, and one is almost certainly top 50. Why do we need more than one Santana album? Every guitar solo is the same! Houses of the Holy either means that LZ 1-4 are all in the top 140 or that RS has a terrible Led Zep ranking. I'm not sure which is more likely >____> A Christmas Gift For You deserves to be on this list. No questions asked. Can't believe Straight Outta Compton is the highest ranking hip-hop album so far (even as good as it is, this is kinda crazy) -- http://img.imgcake.com/pyramidjpgyg.jpg CRYING. Acceptable at funerals and the Grand Canyon ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 06/01/12 1:29:00 PM #199: |
140. Blondie - Parallel Lines
139. The Meters - Rejuvenation 138. Dr. Dre - The Chronic 137. The Replacements - Tim 136. Elton Jon - Greatest Hits 135. Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted 134. The Notorious B.I.G. - Ready to Die 133. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle 132. Saturday Night Fever Original Soundtrack 131. Black Sabbath - Paranoid Gut reaction: "Holy s***, Tim?!" Secondary reaction: Parallel Lines is really good, but this good? Tertiary reaction: Aww yeah, Paranoid Quaternary reaction: Goddamn it, why the Elton John greatest hits? That does not make a lick of sense. Quinary reaction: Pavement, a great Springsteen album, and BIG. Solid group. Senary reaction: What comes after quinary? -- http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qSOC87NkmXc ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
CherryCokes 06/01/12 1:37:00 PM #200: |
130. Television - Marquee Moon
129. Talking Heads - Remain in Light 128. The Stooges - Raw Power 127. The Byrds - Younger Than Yesterday 126. Bob Marley & The Wailers - Catch a Fire 125. Janis Joplin - Pearl 124. Moby Grape - Moby Grape 123. Run-DMC - Raising Hell 122. The Harder They Come Original Soundtrack 121. Sly and the Family Stone - Stand! I know literally nothing about Television. Ironic, given how much I know about television. Remain in Light and Raw Power are about where they belong. The Byrds are getting way too much love on this list. They weren't that good! Speaking of not that good, Janis Joplin. What a waste that woman was. If she actually bothered to learn anything about music, or how to use her voice, she could have been something incredible. Instead she was mostly a wailing, addled banshee. The soundtrack to The Harder They Come is pretty great, as I recall, but the writeup says "this album took reggae worldwide" - Catch a Fire came out months beforehand and was equally huge. -- Sophisticated ignorance, write my curses in cursive ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |