Campione - This impressed me. Good art direction, good worldbuilding. Too bad it's not even 720p.
Dakara boku - Endo Aya surprised me the most. She didn't sound like a cheap slut in this one even though her character is a slut.
Hagure - The girls suffer same face syndrome. Not even 720p.
Imouto - Generic as it can get
KoiChoco - Not sure what to think of this one. This is bordering on Horizon level of information overload. Since it's AIC I'm giving it the benefit of the doubt.
well kokoro connect was just about the boringest anime i ever saw
yeah I feel like for something with such ridiculous things happening it everyone sure was pretty subdued about it. Attempted lesbian rape was about the only highpoint.
Because it was interesting if nothingelse.
-- The Kinda Real Deal MILLIONS OF POSTS, MILLIONS OF POSTS The Primetime Posting Hours Players MILLIONS OF POSTS
how to play: left click to shoot a block, right click to shoot a faster-moving block. Make like-colored blocks collide so they disappear and you score points and increase your life bar. life bar decreases gradually as time passes and if a block hits the bottom.
Someone on /jp/ was kind enough to make a colorblind modification for me because I couldn't distinguish the blue and purple blocks but then my computer died and I lost it. Very sad. But I managed to get all the ending before that happened so that's nice.
A+++ game would play again if I could see properly.
Ctes New Shows Rankings because it's not fair to compare with older shows yet:
This was awesome 1. Binbougami ga! - Damn Hillarious 2. Tari Tari - This could easily turn out incredible 3. Natsuyuki Rendezvous - Surprisingly great, go my josei!
Pretty good. Got potential 4. Koi to Senkyo to Chocolate - First scene was great. Pretty funny overall, it could go anywhere at this point. 5. Campione! - This was great, it should stay in this section. 6. Hagure Yuusha no Estetica - Actually looks interesting. Bonus points for not censoring. 7. Sword Art Online - Interesting setup. Hopefully they can handle it well, but it also has potential to turn out really boring.
Good enough too 8. Dakara Boku wa, H ga Dekinai - Thought I was watching DxD but the smaller size gave it away. 9. Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse - Mostly setup, so it could end up higher. 10. Kokoro Connect - Not very good yet, but it's interesting and could end up really great.
Decent 11. Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita - It was good but a bit dull at times. 12. Chouyaku Hyakuninisshu: Uta Koi. - Got its good parts but were also dull at times.
So ridiculous that it's funny 13. Kono Naka ni Hitori, Imouto ga Iru! - XFD what is this. It's actually entertaining in some way.
Missing: Oda Nobuna no Yabou - starts tomorrow.
Shows from previous seasons, lets not forget them. Until lists can combine: 1. (1) One Piece - Straw Hats being badass 2. (6) Fairy Tail - filler 3. (2) Kuroko no Basket - so damn hillarious 4. (4) Toriko - ya go my Zebra 5. (3) Hyouka - he really forgot something 6. (5) Pokemon: Best Wishes (dub) - entertaining but could've been made better 7. (7) Rock Lee - Much funnier when it's not anime filler
--
Presenting a great man. The one and only of his kind. Dudes and dudettes, it's an honor to give you... CTES... umm... well... oh whatever.
I present the first weekly ranking of the 2012 summer anime season!
Essentially, everything I planned to view a first episode of aired and has been subbed with exception to JOSHIRAKU...which might not be ready in a bit >.>
Most Promising 1. Binbougami ga! (Consistently hilarious all of the way through, including a lot of references. The DBZ ones were best.) 2. Yuru Yuri (Pretty much everything I would want from the return. Akarin better have enjoyed her time in the spotlight.) 3. Humanity has Declined (If you were on the fence on this one, I hope the bread part made you realize what side to be on.)
Serious Potential 4. Tari Tari (K-On meets Hanasaku Iroha. Now, can it avoid the problems the latter had while keeping it fresh enough to differentiate from the moe superpower?)
5. The Ambition of Oda Nobuna (Surprise of the season. You'd think the seasonal genderswap sengoku era anime would be average at best... but this was good.)
6. Sword Art Online (Yes the premise is rather ridiculous, but from what I hear things get pretty interesting.)
Could go either way 7. Love, Election, and Chocolate (Seems to have a pretty likable cast and the most bizarre opening from what looked to be a random school drama.)
8. Campione! (It's good to have a male character who is not a complete wuss.)
9. Hagure Yuusha no Estetica (A little more on the boring end, even compared to Campione which is only a spot ahead of this. Has the makings of a trainwreck)
10. Dakara Boku wa, H ga Dekinai. (Obviously trying to be highschool dxd, but lacks the charm. The mc is a little too perverted, even for this genre. The cast will determine how long this lasts.)
Chopping Block 11. One of Them is My Little Sister! (Okay, not awful, but the premise is just baffling.) 12. Kokoro Connect (Nothing happens in this episode besides random body swaps. But, the consolation is nothing in it made me want to turn it off.)
13. Natsuyuki Rendezvous (The primary issue I had was it seemed like half the episode was the mc thinking/talking to himself and if this continues it's likely I'll drop this)
Drops 14. Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse (1) (I have never seen a muv-luv anime and it's likely I will never watch another one again) 15. Arcana Famiglia (1) (I can not explain how dull this episode was. Half of it is wasted on overly long introductions all while setting up a reverse harem)
16. Tanken Driland (Half an episode) (A chibi anime. It's for kids, yes, but arghh) 17. Chouyaku Hyakuninisshu: Uta Koi (Half an episode) (You know how Chihayafuru made me want to like this? It's too bad moving at 5 frames per second virtually killed any enjoyment of this show.)
NICE. EPIC. I LIKE IT. Humanity Has Declined - Even though I am missing on the puns/wordplay I am enjoying this show a lot. Yuru Yuri [quarter note][quarter note] - Overly long and kind of dull setup for the Akarin joke in the first episode but a quality Yuru Yuri experience once that was out of the way. Tari Tari - Seems legit.
There would be a <GOOD> tier here but it would be empty.
OKAY Kokoro Connect - No strong feelings on this at the moment.
FAIR Sword Art Online - Made it 1.5 episodes into Accel World before I dropped it and I'm already sure I'll stick with SAO for longer than that, so I guess that's something. Dog Days S2 - Did not particularly enjoy the fist season but am watching this anyway because I hate myself.
DISAPPOINT Binbougami ga! - Watched this because it seems to get everyone so wet but it wasn't all that great. Not so bad that I'm going to drop it or anything, but it's nothing that is setting my world on fire, metaphorically. S'alright.
Alright guess I will do this before I watch any episode 2's
good stuff overall
Natsuyuki - I think this will probably end up great. The romance and friendship seem like they'll be well done. Only problem I had was that they didn't really show you anything about the main character other than he likes this girl and works at a flower shop. But still, it's really nice to see a shoujo/josei romance anime like this in this day and age.
Binbougami - Really funny. I just hope Ichiko stays a terrible person and they don't try to make her develop into a more well adjusted person. Sadly, I think this is going to happen
Yuru Yuri - Maybe it's just a zea imo sequel boost but I think I liked this more than most episodes in S1.
Uta Koi - Yeah it doesn't look that great but I thought both stories were sweet and I'm looking forward to seeing the rest of the poems. I hope all of them don't just turn out to be ancient japan romance but it'll still be good even if they do.
interesting
Jinrui - It kind of sucks this apparently didn't start at the beginning of the series but it was definitely enjoyable. I really like the art and the world seems interesting. Hopefully it can be built well despite it starting late.
Moyashimoe - oh yes looks like everyone's favorite trans maid is back for good
new character designs still inferior though
kei not nearly hot enough anymore
Tari Tari - Seems like this has a lot of potential. It being shorter than Hanasaku should help it keep focus. The main girl is badass.
ah
Total Eclipse - Hopefully the first episode is the most boringest.
Sword Art Online - Even this gets as dumb as it seems like it could, I probably won't drop it. ow well
KoiChoco - Pretty boring other than the first scene. I'm only still watching in hopes of more stuff like that.
Naka Imo - Watching this with Maria made it kind of funny but I have a feeling we'll just get bored of it at some point. Hopefully swordz9 will stop freaking out about this being the worst thing ever at some point.
Kokoro Connect - Really boring but maybe it just needs an episode to set things up. Hopefully future episodes will actually have attempts at jokes.
was just thinking about dropping this
Arcana Famiglia - Totally fogettable.
Chitose Get You - How obnoxious
and that's all I'm watching that's out. Oh well now I see Rinne is out but what ever
-- Mr. All Days Off MILLIONS OF POSTS, MILLIONS OF POSTS The Primetime Posting Hours Players MILLIONS OF POSTS
uta koi - I thought this was pretty interesting but I have a feeling I will very quickly grow bored of it, especially once I find out how many episodes it has (confirmed, no speculation) imouto ga iru - there were some things about this I didn't like but overall it was fairly enjoyable. watching it with someone makes it funnier but I'd continue to watch it even if Zea wasn't yuru yuri - about what I expected. consistently funny in comparison to the first season.
not watching anything else because the rest of the shows are for 9 year old boys or perverts
-- I can see a better time, when all our dreams come true http://i.imgur.com/wITvQ.jpg
Binbougami-ga: Best of the new season so far. Ver yfunny both characters have strong personalities that are going to be fun to see clash off of each other down the line. I like that both are terrible people.
Pretty Smart
Natsuyuki Rendezvous- Hey a josei anime. This looks like it'll become good later. I dont like how the mai ncharacterdoesnt have a personality yet. Other than that it could be good.
Humanity has Declined- Indeed it has. I like the main girls personality and the fairys are so ridiculously cute that it hurts my stomach. Then talking bread happens and I dont even know man. Great show in the making.
Tari Tari - What zea said basically. It looks like its going to be a nice coming of age story, with some solid characters. Very pretty animation and I like the tone so far.
Decently Intelligent-
Uta Koi- lacked focus. It was kinda sweet, but its gonna be hard to make myself keep watching every week, kinda like Sengoku Collection.
Hagure- I like the premise and the first few scenes andthen the next few scenes were just setting up a highschool battle anime that im not sure I am going to want t osee. Then the final scene finished setting up the premise and I actually find that potential direction interesting
Yuru Yuri- Yup...still Yuri based humor
Campione- Good character designs but low quality animation holds it back ab it. Still the magic battles look like they'll be fun and the way magic seems to work will play interestingly with the characters' personalities, so this one may make its way towards being something memorable.
Barely There-
KoiChoco - Most bizarrely uneven anime I've seen in my life. One Excellent scene, two decent scenes and then three scenes that were just "typical harem romance intro scenes", add in that there is already a cast of like 7 when the show already started that get no introductions and literally an INSERT song right after the OP and this one could really be anything in 3 weeks.
Kokoro Connect - Boring, and made the mistake of body swapping before peoples personalities were established. I dont know how theyre going to get an entire series out of a gag that Sket Dance got 3 episodes out of. Probably going to drop.
Chitose Get You- The joke week 1 wasnt funny. Maybe this weeks will be funnier.
DROPPED:
I Can't Play H?- like Merry Dream Eater only a classic Ecchi. Yikes.
Imouto- was hoping for ridiculously dumb. Just got normal dumb. Dropped.
Sword Art Online- Painfully bad. Where Accel WOrld actually has some pretty cool ideas in play this is entirely derivative and has bad/annoying characters I dont want to deal with at all.
STILL NEED TO WATCH:
Rinne 2 Dog Days 2 Tanken Driland
-- The Kinda Real Deal MILLIONS OF POSTS, MILLIONS OF POSTS The Primetime Posting Hours Players MILLIONS OF POSTS
uta koi - I thought this was pretty interesting but I have a feeling I will very quickly grow bored of it, especially once I find out how many episodes it has (confirmed, no speculation) imouto ga iru - there were some things about this I didn't like but overall it was fairly enjoyable. watching it with someone makes it funnier but I'd continue to watch it even if Zea wasn't yuru yuri - about what I expected. consistently funny in comparison to the first season.
not watching anything else because the rest of the shows are for 9 year old boys or perverts
must be tough being you.
-- The Kinda Real Deal MILLIONS OF POSTS, MILLIONS OF POSTS The Primetime Posting Hours Players MILLIONS OF POSTS
Good Stuff Binbougami ga! (Actually really good, wasn't even going to watch it originally) Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita (Same thing pretty much)
Most likely will be Good Tari Tari (I like the characters a lot so far) Sword Art Online (It looks like its a decent adaption so far, and if that keeps up it will be great since the source is great.) Yuri Yuri s2 (I honestly didn't like the first half that much but the second half was really good again.)
Good chance of being Good Koi to Senkyo to Chocolate (I liked the characters and it will probably be really good if the first scene goes far, decent otherwise) Hagure Yuusha no Estetica (It depends on where it goes, could either be a decent show or pretty good again)
Most likely Average Kono Naka ni Hitori, Imouto ga Iru! (Will most likely be average but still entertaining.)
WTF is with this title TL? Is that what the show's actually about or something? I thought the title meant something more like "That's Why I Can't F***."
--
All the stars in the sky are waiting for you. Diablo 3: DarkMac#1527.
Just watched The Ambition of Oda Nobuna. I'm not sure if Koei had any involvement with it, but they sure seem to throw several references to the actual Nobunaga's Ambition series....not that I've actually played any of them.
The show itself wasn't so bad, despite being full of girls it sure seemed like a more "serious" take on all the Sengoku-themed anime lately.
Though it sort of makes want a Pokemon Conquest anime...
-- O brilliant blade of coldest steel, rend the infinite darkness and crush my enemies to nothing... SAVAGE WOLF FURY
WTF is with this title TL? Is that what the show's actually about or something? I thought the title meant something more like "That's Why I Can't F***."
Ask the good people at CR
-- The Kinda Real Deal MILLIONS OF POSTS, MILLIONS OF POSTS The Primetime Posting Hours Players MILLIONS OF POSTS