Current Events > Here is a letter I sent to my attorney explaining how I broke no laws.
[…] TC is annoying and clearly doesn't help himself by constantly putting himself in bad situations but the issue in this case is actually pretty interesting and I think he has a decent argument. It looks like an interesting area of law that isn't really clear in MD (from what I can find after about 20mins -- did not do any case law research).

The state has charged him with several violations of Section 10-402 of what is essentially the Maryland Criminal Code. As is relevant to the set of facts TC has presented, its a felony for any person to "[w]ilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication;"

Although there are a few elements the only one that is really at issue is whether or not recording the phone call was an "interception" as defined in MD.