Topic List | |
---|---|
Snake5555555555 04/22/24 3:56:04 PM #201: |
Inviso posted...
Missing my write-up. Fixed --- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. If you're gonna scream, scream with me ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Evillordexdeath 04/22/24 4:00:18 PM #202: |
Great top 2 and a deserving winner even if I would've preferred The Shining.
I'll get the sign-up topic for our next list up shortly. --- I'm playing every game from GotD 2020! Games Completed: 20/129 (Currently on Hiatus) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LinkMarioSamus 04/22/24 4:01:36 PM #203: |
I feel like I'd rank The Shining above but The Thing is more my kind of movie? However, like I said earlier I needed to watch The Shining twice to get into it and The Thing three times. The latter at least, feels like a movie that gets better with age.
Also huh we like snowy horror lol. --- Why do people act like the left is the party of social justice crusaders? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 04/22/24 4:08:39 PM #204: |
Final Outlier
Inviso - 248 Jcgamer107 - 231 Fortybelowsummer - 218 Evilordexdeath - 216 Karo - 196 Johnbobb - 180 Snake - 165 Bitto - 164 Mythiot - 150 Seginustemple - 146 Rockus - 140 Lightning - 136 Plasmabeam - 136 Vis pulls off outlier pretty handily with Forty definitely getting more in line with the crowd as the project went on. Never too much changing in the bottom half however! I'd like to thank everyone who participated and discussed along the way! This was an absolute blast to run and I'm glad I stepped up and hosted it! Horror is as many of you know my biggest passion and I just enjoy introducing new films to people whether they like them or not! --- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. If you're gonna scream, scream with me ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Inviso 04/22/24 4:10:40 PM #205: |
LinkMarioSamus posted...
I feel like I'd rank The Shining above but The Thing is more my kind of movie? However, like I said earlier I needed to watch The Shining twice to get into it and The Thing three times. The latter at least, feels like a movie that gets better with age. This is the most normal post you've ever made. More like these, please. --- Touch fuzzy. Get fuzzier. Inviso ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 04/22/24 4:12:38 PM #206: |
And the complete ranking
--- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. If you're gonna scream, scream with me ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Bitto 04/22/24 4:14:12 PM #207: |
Heck yes, The Thing.
Even after reading the write-ups, I still don't see The Shining being beloved. I agree that it does a lot right, but it stumbles the fundamentals in a way that I can't ever see myself loving it. --- I can't live forever With my head and my heart in the clouds ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LinkMarioSamus 04/22/24 4:19:43 PM #208: |
At least The Shining doesn't (couldn't tell you exactly why) feel like stuff happens for no rhyme or reason the way Event Horizon did. To me at least.
I do respect Event Horizon's cult following, but not the movie itself. --- Why do people act like the left is the party of social justice crusaders? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 04/22/24 4:35:05 PM #209: |
Thanks for hosting Snake!
--- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 04/22/24 5:17:29 PM #210: |
Bit more crude than I wanted it but this project IS on the wiki now too
https://board8.fandom.com/wiki/Board_8_Ranks_1980s_Horror_Films --- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. If you're gonna scream, scream with me ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 04/22/24 5:53:41 PM #211: |
super quick every Stephen King movie ranking I've seen:
--- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 04/22/24 7:05:15 PM #212: |
Well I had to do it too
--- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. If you're gonna scream, scream with me ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
plasmabeam 04/22/24 8:35:04 PM #213: |
PAYOUTS!! Vis and Bitto close out this contest with a cool $600 each. Special thanks to both of you for helping The Thing secure the #1 spot!
CONGRATS TO BITTO ON EARNING A SPOT IN THE VEGAS HALL OF FAME!! Vegas Hall of Fame:
Final 80s Horror Leaderboard: 1) Bitto $7400 (The Shining 600, A Nightmare on Elm Street 500, Beetlejuice 650, Videodrome 650, Hellraiser 900, Poltergeist 2000,Creepshow 650, Tetsuo: The Iron Man 600, Sleepaway Camp 650) 2) Exdeath $5400 (The Fly 500, A Nightmare on Elm Street 500, Possession 500, Evil Dead II 900, Re-Animator 600, Creepshow 650, Friday the 13th 500, Killer Klowns From Outer Space 600, Sleepaway Camp 650) 3) Inviso $5450 (The Shining 600, A Nightmare on Elm Street 500, Possession 500, Re-Animator 600, Gremlins 850, Creepshow 650, Killer Klowns From Outer Space 600, Sleepaway Camp 650, Basket Case 500) 4)Lightning $4950 (A Nightmare on Elm Street 500, Possession 500, Videodrome 650, Christine 800, The Changeling 200, Creepshow 650, Friday the 13th 500, Sleepaway Camp 650, Basket Case 500) 5) Johnbobb $4650 (Hellraiser 900, Re-Animator 600, The Changeling 2000, Friday the 13th 500, Sleepaway Camp 650) 6) Seginus $3800 (A Nightmare on Elm Street 500, Beetlejuice 650, Fright Night 700, Phenomena 1000, An American Werewolf in London 200, Sleepaway Camp 650) 7) fortybelow $2550 (The Fly 500, A Nightmare on Elm Street 500, Possession 500, Gremlins 850, Poltergeist 200) 8) jcgamer $1700 (Possession 500, An American Werewolf in London 200, Tetsuo: The Iron Man 600, Killer Klowns From Outer Space 600) 9) rockus $1350 (Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 700, Creepshow 650) 10) Karo $650 (Sleepaway Camp 650) The House Won On:
--- ~Jacksonville Jaguars~ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
plasmabeam 04/22/24 8:40:29 PM #214: |
Snake, thanks for running this.
Everyone else, thanks for all your hard-earned money. --- ~Jacksonville Jaguars~ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 04/22/24 8:41:21 PM #215: |
I could've taken the easy small victories and gotten second, but there's no prize for second
--- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
plasmabeam 04/22/24 8:44:21 PM #216: |
I respect that. You gotta play to win.
--- ~Jacksonville Jaguars~ ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
skulltrumpets 04/22/24 9:04:24 PM #217: |
fun list, snake! had fun reading everyone's thoughts. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 04/22/24 9:44:28 PM #218: |
Putting this here just to make sure everyone sees it:
https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/boards/8-gamefaqs-contests/80753207 --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mega_Mana 04/22/24 9:54:47 PM #219: |
Quick Stephen King Ranking:
Haven would be somewhere in the late teens if I watched more of it, possibly higher. --- "DiGiorno's for the oven, Totino's for the microwave... and the memories are for us." - Angela Giarratana ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Bitto 04/22/24 10:17:34 PM #220: |
Compatibility sheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1GYYXAzwBwX16rW6d9hE9XFtvaySIendm7ZVJyn4SKhM/edit?usp=sharing
Green for exact matches/1-offs and red for biggest gaps. Fun Stats: Best Buds: Lightning and Mythiot at 142 points. Biggest Rivals: Evilordexdeath and Inviso at 358 points. Most Friends: Lightning (Invisio, Mythiot, and Plasma) and Seginus (Fortybelowsummer, Karo, and Rockus) with 3 users each as their most compatible. Most Rivals: Inviso (Evilordexdeath, Johnbobb, Plasma, and Snake) with 4 users as their least compatible. Most Middling: Bitto, Johnbobb, and Snake for having 0 users as having them as their most or least compatible. --- I can't live forever With my head and my heart in the clouds ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Blaziken 04/22/24 10:45:06 PM #221: |
Yeah, me and Evil being the biggest rivals makes sense >_>
--- Inviso thinks all starters should be Fire/Fighting. http://i.imgur.com/oOSm64C.gif ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
fortybelowsummer 04/22/24 11:01:48 PM #222: |
Johnbobb posted...
https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/a/forum/c/c656160d.jpg Haha that's great. Thanks for hosting, Snake, great job as always. See you guys when we get around to 70s horror! --- All hail the coming of the Destroyer - the Slayer's time...is now. Live and let live. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Seginustemple 04/22/24 11:24:42 PM #223: |
Thanks to Snake for hosting a great list and everyone who made it through...or even part of the way through for participating. Good excuse to revisit some old favorites and discover some new ones, and I always enjoy reading through the variety of reactions in the writeups
--- You bow to no one, azuarc ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 04/23/24 12:59:50 AM #224: |
Yeah thanks for running this Snake. I know I dissed on 80s horror some but it was still great revisiting some of these, especially the Top 2.
Might do a Stephen King ranking later, but I wanna say that Gerald's Game is really fantastic and scary, had no expectations going in and it freaked me out in a great way. By far Mike Flannigan's best work imo. LinkMarioSamus posted... Also huh we like snowy horror lol.Yes snowed in horror a very good sub-genre Evillordexdeath posted... Great top 2 and a deserving winner even if I would've preferred The Shining.^^^ LightningStrikes posted... Jack Nicholsons performance is what stopped The Shining from ranking higher for me, and turned a potential 5/5 into a 4/5. Its cartoonish when it shouldnt be, and he just feels fundamentally miscast. I warned there was a hot take coming back near the start! But yeah hes pretty bad in this. Its not that its a maximalist performance, its that hes acting like a deranged madman when hes not supposed to be to the point that it strains believability that anybody would not instantly run from this man.I think you should delete this comment.... https://youtu.be/CCjhF25w4jc?si=9NhK5k_3Fi5LeObf --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LinkMarioSamus 04/23/24 4:33:24 AM #225: |
I personally thought Shelley Duvall was at least as good as Nicholson in The Shining if not better. At the very least, I doubt I'd react any differently.
That also makes me want to ask who else here has seen the 2000 horror movie What Lies Beneath. Some endorse it as a more faithful adaptation of The Shining than the Kubrick movie for reasons like Michelle Pfeiffer resembling the book's description of Wendy better and Harrison Ford having been considered to play Jack in the Kubrick movie. I personally thought it didn't work because the first act or so was pointless, but the two leads' performances and Zemeckis's direction helped save face somewhat. I saw the movie because I was bored, it's on Disney+ where I live (20th Century Fox was the international distributor), and Harrison Ford is my favorite actor. I will also admit I enjoyed admiring his abs. --- Why do people act like the left is the party of social justice crusaders? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ReaperCloud 04/23/24 10:00:32 AM #226: |
This is the first time I've seen a horror ranking countdown on this board (especially one focused on the 80's) and it was fun to read through it all. A lot of places I did not agree with, but you nailed Numbers 1-4 perfectly. I even learned about a couple of films that I never heard of before.
Excellent work from all those involved. Not sure how many of these you have done, but I look forward to the next one. --- "You can't make a choice, if you don't really know what all the choices are...can you?" - Sam Silver ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mega_Mana 04/23/24 10:05:34 AM #227: |
Though The Shining towards the top of people's lists feels kind of default judging against the rest of the list, I dare anyone who listed it as #1 to watch it again in a theatre or without any distractions (book/phone/Shining as background) and see how it holds up to you. The movie is a slog.
One of my most disappointing theatre experiences was going to watch a special showing on the big screen. I'd seen it plenty of times before, loved the book and Room 237 and had some Nostalgia Critic-induced praise for the miniseries, and was going to see it with another horror-King friend. So while The Shining has so many great moments and memorable scenes... it feels like a four or five hour slog when you're just sitting there waiting for anything at all to actually happen. It is a slow, boring movie. I am so glad it didn't take top spot and The Thing did. It's still a great piece of cinema! I've enjoyed it again since, at home--when I can do other things during 80% of the runtime. But I completely understand it getting blasted with terrible reviews for its theatrical run. It's insane to me how opposite The Shining is to a lot of other movies where Big Screen > Small Screen. --- "DiGiorno's for the oven, Totino's for the microwave... and the memories are for us." - Angela Giarratana ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 04/23/24 10:19:00 AM #228: |
ReaperCloud posted...
Excellent work from all those involved. Not sure how many of these you have done, but I look forward to the next one.This is the 4th horror ranking so far (80s, 90s, 00s and 10s) but it's probably close to 30 rankings overall so far across genres --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 04/23/24 4:30:43 PM #229: |
Mega_Mana posted...
Though The Shining towards the top of people's lists feels kind of default judging against the rest of the list, I dare anyone who listed it as #1 to watch it again in a theatre or without any distractions (book/phone/Shining as background) and see how it holds up to you. The movie is a slog.Watched it in the theater for the first time this past Halloween. It held my full attention the entire time and I appreciated it even more, great experience. The soundtrack hit even harder too https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VQOxBE4FKtQ My Stephen King movie/miniseries ranking: 1) The Shining (1980) 2) Gerald's Game (taught me the term 3) Misery 4) Carrie (1976) 5) 1408 6) Rose Red 7) Shawshank Redemption 8) The Green Mile 9) The Dead Zone (1983) 10) 1922 11) It (2017) 12) It (1990) 13) Pet Sematary (1989) 14) Mr. Harrigan's Phone 15) The Mist 16) Tales from the Darkside: The Movie 17) Pet Sematary (2019) 18) Creepshow (1982) 19) The Shining (1997) 20) Christine 21) Secret Window 22) Thinner (the concept freaked me out as a kid.......then I watched it and wow, it's bad) --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 04/23/24 4:33:58 PM #230: |
Oh my god they actually made a movie out of Mr Harrigan's Phone? They really will jump on even the tiniest of short stories for the IP
--- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Seginustemple 04/23/24 8:12:38 PM #231: |
Mega_Mana posted...
Though The Shining towards the top of people's lists feels kind of default judging against the rest of the list, I dare anyone who listed it as #1 to watch it again in a theatre or without any distractions (book/phone/Shining as background) and see how it holds up to you. The movie is a slog. Hey now, I gave every entry my full attention at least once and it wasn't hard for The Shining! I think the fact that we can even attend theatrical screenings of this 40-year-old movie speaks to how well it holds up, few movies enjoy that kind of longevity. If you're getting distracted by books while watching movies that just sounds like a focus problem --- You bow to no one, azuarc ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 04/23/24 11:56:09 PM #232: |
Oh man, I voted Manhunter in the poll, but I just realized The Vanishing is the biggest snub by far, what a classic. Probably would have put it 3rd but it's right up there with The Shining & The Thing.
--- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 04/24/24 12:05:57 AM #233: |
Yeah shit time to redo the ranking that's a really good one!
--- I've decided to put my fears behind me. I'm not going back. If you're gonna scream, scream with me ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LinkMarioSamus 04/24/24 6:33:15 AM #234: |
Mega_Mana posted...
Though The Shining towards the top of people's lists feels kind of default judging against the rest of the list, I dare anyone who listed it as #1 to watch it again in a theatre or without any distractions (book/phone/Shining as background) and see how it holds up to you. The movie is a slog. i should straight up admit my partiality towards Kubrick. Part of me also feels like I'm generally not particularly into ghost fiction, and I view The Shining and Poltergeist more as spins on haunted house horror while Ghostbusters is more like a high-concept SNL comedy. And even then, the only good Ghostbusters movie is the first one. --- Why do people act like the left is the party of social justice crusaders? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Mr_Crispy 04/24/24 11:30:53 PM #235: |
ok done reading the first part, tagging so I can read the top 10 later
--- The only certain death in the universe is Mother Hitton's Littul Kittons. Not changing this line until I beat Seven Heroes (2/24/07) - Fulfilled 2/20/18 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |