Now the year is almost over, what did you think were the best films? I realize there is still several films yet to be released, but it doesn't have to be anything definitive, just what your favorites have been so far.
some of my favorites: Drive Rubber Captain America Bellflower Another Earth Bunraku
--
I'm "kind of a big deal". http://img.imgcake.com/cyclo/Cyclopngegpngre.png
--
Will not remove this line of my signature until the Seahawks, Jazz or Rockies win a title (Started 5-16-09) This line reserved for the Guru winner (TBD)
Favorites (alphabetically): Bridesmaids The Hangover: Part II Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II Paul Rio
Least Favorites: Priest Rango Your Majesty
Also Saw (may be missing one or two): The Adjustment Bureau Arthur The Beaver Cars 2 Cedar Rapids The Dilemma The Greatest Movie Ever Sold Hall Pass I Am Number Four Just Go With It Limitless Source Code Sucker Punch Take Me Home Tonight Winnie the Pooh X-Men: First Class
--
darkx [NO BARKLEY NO PEACE] Currently playing: Skyward Sword, Super Mario 3D Land
BEST Puss in Boots 3D Moneyball The Muppets Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II Hobo With A Shotgun X-Men: First Class
DECENT Paul Unknown Drive The Ides of March Friends with Benefits
**** NO Sucker Punch Priest
And because I was looking at everything that was released this year...
Movies I Still Want to See: Captain America Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 50/50 We Bought A Zoo Fast Five Thor War Horse Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Real Steel Tower Heist Contagion Warrior Winnie the Pooh Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol In Time Scream 4 Anonymous Hugo Straw Dogs Super 8
Movies I No Longer Want to See: J. Edgar The Descendants Green Lantern The Rum Diary
--
"Oh my God MWIS. I just really want to ask, if this is a SMALL CYOA.... what in the name of holy blue christ is a big one?!" - ExTha
I thought X-men: first class was awful. I found harry potter to be really mediocre, which was disappointing because the previous half was probably the strongest film. I thought that Hobo with a Shotgun was really meh, as well. I did like Ides of March, Source Code, and Scream 4 though.
--
I'm "kind of a big deal". http://img.imgcake.com/cyclo/Cyclopngegpngre.png
And uhh...sure, I guess Harry Potter. I've been mentally comparing the HP movies more to each other and the books rather than other movies I saw.
--
Cats land on their feet. Toast lands peanut butter side down. A cat with toast strapped to its back will hover above the ground in a state of quantum indecision
Drive Source Code Horrible Bosses Kung Fu Panda 2 X-Men: First Class Hugo Cowboys & Aliens The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Pt. 2 Attack the Block
I have not seen The Artist, The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo, Tree of Life, Moneyball, 50/50, MI: Ghost Protocol, The Descendants, The Muppets, The ides of March, or War Horse yet.
-- The Gamer In Me His dark secret is he's really Spark Brushel in disguise. If people knew, he'd be ruined. - Spiral on the black psyche locks
I don't entirely remember which films I've seen this year, but I haven't seen much. X-Men: First Class was my favorite. Winnie the Pooh was good too, didn't like Kung Fu Panda 2.
Of course, even without seeing it (because it's not out here for a few more months for some reason) I know that the best film of the year is The Muppets.
--
"I'm Commander Shepard, and you're standing in the biggest library in Citadel Space. Look me up."
I think the only movie I've even seen released this year is X-Men First Class. I guess it wins by default.
--
"Principally I hate and detest the animal called man, although I heartily love John, Peter, Thomas and so forth" - Jonathan Swift BT with the victory!
Let's see... saw Moneyball, Harry Potter, Contagion, Cowboys & Indians, and Friends with Benefits.
Cowboys & Indians was by far the worst. None of them were fantastic. Best part of Contagion was watching people leave the theater while trying to avoid touching anything after watching.
Hobo With A Shotgun, Killer Elite, Drive, X-Men: First Class, Fast 5, Scream 4, Drive Angry 3D, Red State, The Muppets, and the Green Hornet are my top 10 this year.
-- One Piece: Pirates with style! -= Metal Gear Solid: Tactical Espionage Action =-
i think it officially came out in the last week of 2010 in limited release, so you can call it 2010 or 2011. i usually lump movies/albums/books released late in december in with the next year's list of releases.
between the two of us, I am the list expert. you should be deferring to me here! anything released in the last few weeks -- hell, all of december -- is passed over in EOY lists because you either haven't had enough time to reflect on it in relation to the rest of your list or, more common, you simply haven't experienced it before starting your list!
The Muppets, Troll Hunter, Attack the Block, Drive, The Skin I Live In...
I guess Melancholia was okay.
EDIT: Oh yeah, and Hanna.
--
Do all the good you can, by all the means you can, in all the ways you can, at all the times you can, to all the people you can, as long as you ever can.
If it means anything to you, I honestly appreciated your contributions but they are no longer considered canon in cyclo's "What were your favorite films this year?" topic series.
If we are to remain friends, you won't post again.
-- Congratulations to Rafael Nadal on a Career Golden Slam. - The Mana Sword