Topic List |
Page List:
1 |
---|---|
CaptainOfCrush 02/05/20 6:46:02 PM #1: |
Won't bother ranking mine because I'm not sure if I can anymore:
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Resident Evil 4 REMake Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic Xenoblade Chronicles Bloodborne Mega Man X Chrono Trigger Melee --- Yoblazer https://imgur.com/gByqgPg ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LeonhartFour 02/05/20 7:09:38 PM #2: |
I mean I can't be giving away the goods while I'm in the middle of revealing my top 100
--- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MetalmindStats 02/05/20 7:21:25 PM #3: |
Something like this is what I'm feeling right now:
--- "I believe in a universe that doesn't care, and people who do." You won the CBX Guru Contest, Advokaiser! Bully for you! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TheArkOfTurus 02/05/20 7:26:55 PM #4: |
Honorable mention to Marvel Heroes, which I would have ranked in my top 10 until the quality took a nosedive, and they shut it down forever. --- Our eyes were removed For our own safety ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TAFKAHurricane 02/05/20 7:33:16 PM #5: |
Just off the top of my head
Mass Effect 2 Chrono Trigger Link to the Past Mass Effect Virtues Last Reward Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney Mass Effect Kingdom Hearts Trials and Tribulations Mass Effect 3 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MariaTaylor 02/05/20 7:36:29 PM #6: |
not sure about a top 10 but here are some games I really like.
wizardry legacy of llylgamyn: technically three games in one, but that's what makes it such a great value I guess. demon's souls: modernized the wizardry style dungeon crawler by giving you full control over a single character and actually making the action RPG elements fun to play dark souls 2: continued the legacy of demon's souls in a satisfying way bloodborne: perfected the action elements of the souls series and has probably the best campaign of any souls-like game. somewhat abandoned the dungeon crawling roots, but the core gameplay is good enough that it doesn't matter. (edit: knew I forgot something) etrian odyssey 2: this series succeeds wizardry in a more direct sense by simply taking the dungeon crawler formula and "modernizing" it as much as possible while still making it a classic dungeon crawler. EO1 is a revolutionary all time great, still, but EO2 is a well done expansion and rebalancing of the EO1 class roster while adding a new scenario and dungeon. none of the later games in the series ever captured the magic of EO1-2, but the series as a whole is still pretty great. still, if I had to pick one, it'd be EO2. phantasy star iv: probably one of the few hardware limited games that I would still recommend to just about anyone today. phantasy star ii: a game that is about as revolutionary as phantasy star iv, probably not quite as good, and definitely not able to be universally recommended due to hardware limitations. dragon quest 3: almost everything good about the dragon quest series started with this game, and I don't think anything that came after has done as good of a job. lufia 2: just an all time classic game right up there with phantasy star iv. I'd recommend it to anyone. super robot wars OG: probably the most fun super robot wars game to casually play. super robot wars OGMD: probably the best balanced super robot wars game in terms of difficulty and challenge. especially going for battle mastery on hard mode which requires an in depth understanding of the game's very deep mechanics, and rewards this -- but doesn't feel as tedious as some super robot wars games with their overtuned difficulty curves in certain chapters. best thing about OGMD is that you get SO MANY characters so rapidly that you have a lot of choice when it comes to building your team. super robot wars V: best mainline super robot wars game in my opinion, although I would have said J previously. I think this one does the best job of making me interested in the character arcs and the interactions between characters, including having characters from different series interact with each other organically. harvest moon animal parade: the best harvest moon game. not much to say beyond that. stardew valley: very likely better than even the best harvest moon game, and that's high praise coming from me. fire emblem 6: I'm not a giant fire emblem mark but it's a series that has definitely brought me back into playing the games many times. some people like different aspects of the series. for me, I think FE6 is the peak of the series. it's entirely possible some games are slipping my mind. I only thought about this for a few minutes. --- now I only see your dull imposter https://imgur.com/BYYr6fn ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Shonen_Bat 02/05/20 7:39:28 PM #7: |
1. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
2. Doki Doki Literature Club 3. Hollow Knight 4. Shining Force 5. Hyrule Warriors 6. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link 7. Celeste 8. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 9. Super Mario Galaxy 10. Terraria It was surprisingly not that difficult to pick out ten. Ranking them was a lot harder. I think any of the top 3 could count as my favorite game, I like each of them for way different reasons. Today it's Twilight Princess, though. --- Hello again. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Dragon66116 02/05/20 8:02:32 PM #8: |
Spyro the Dragon
Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage! Spyro: Year of the Dragon Red Dead Redemption Pokemon Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald Rayman Legends Metroid: Zero Mission Animal Crossing: New Leaf Tony Hawk's Underground Grand Theft Auto IV --- Suddenly, Mudkips. Thousands of them.(preferably OVER 9000!!!!!!!!!!!!!) Congrats to Advokaiser, 2018 Guru champ. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NBIceman 02/05/20 8:06:42 PM #9: |
Tales of the Abyss
Tales of Berseria Kingdom Hearts La-Mulana Celeste The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker The Last Story Super Smash Bros. Melee Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance Spyro: Year of the Dragon Tales of the Abyss is #1 for sure, the rest are all interchangeable to some degree. --- https://imgur.com/UYamul2 Spurs - Yankees - Eagles - Golden Knights ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
NowItsAngeTime 02/05/20 8:13:18 PM #10: |
Something like...
1) Smash Bros Ultimate 2) Pokemon GSC 3) Tales of the Abyss 4) Paper Mario 64 5) Super Mario RPG 6) Majoras Mask 7) Banjo Tooie 8) Tales of Symphonia 9) Final Fantasy X 10) Mobile Suit Gundam Extreme VS Boring Nintendo JRPG Boomer List --- I have been more into visual novels and learning Japanese recently. With some fighting games and Switch games on the side. https://twitter.com/superange128 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Reg 02/05/20 8:30:23 PM #11: |
Not ranked beyond the first two
LoZ: Majora's Mask Pokemon Red/Blue/fuck Yellow FTL: Faster Than Light Persona 5 Dragon Quest V Civilization IV Super Mario 64 LoZ: A Link to the Past Persona 4 Zero Escape: 9 Hours 9 Persons 9 Doors two zelda games, two persona games, a strong case to be made for two DQ games good series are good zzz ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
pyresword 02/05/20 8:39:52 PM #12: |
Something like this off the top of my head (alphabetical order):
Ao no Kiseki Final Fantasy IX Final Fantasy X Metal Gear Solid 3 Okami Persona 3 Tales of Vesperia Trails in the Sky SC Trails in the Sky The 3rd Utawarerumono: Mask of Truth Not counting visual novels that don't have significant gameplay components or I have no idea what this would look like. edit: Tbh I should probably replace Tales of Vesperia with Trails of Cold Steel III, but there's already too many Trails games here... --- Oh woops. Putting Advokaiser in my sig like this until I think of something more clever ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
OrangeCrush980 02/05/20 8:47:01 PM #13: |
--- Courage is the magic that turns dreams into reality ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Snake5555555555 02/05/20 9:15:06 PM #14: |
--- Too much horror business, drivin' late at night https://imgur.com/MmrKwGZ - https://imgur.com/ntWVGyh ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Nelson_Mandela 02/05/20 10:04:09 PM #15: |
Catching up on a lot of classics recently, but my top 10 looks something like:
1. Final Fantasy VII 2. Super Mario Bros. 3 3. Chrono Trigger 4. Mass Effect 3 5. Metal Gear Solid 6. Final Fantasy VI 7. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 8. Xenogears 9. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest 10. Civilization --- "A more mature answer than I expected."~ Jakyl25 "Sephy's point is right."~ Inviso ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Epyo 02/05/20 10:07:54 PM #16: |
I keep a top 50 open in one of my notepad++ tabs, 'cause I make changes once a month or so, but I'll just post 20:
1-Doom (Classic) 2-Zelda: Breath of the Wild 3-World of Warcraft 4-Infantry Online (no longer playable) 5-Overwatch 6-Doom (2016) 7-Team Fortress 2 8-Peggle Nights 9-Celeste 10-Hexen 11-The Witness 12-Castlevania: Rondo of Blood 13-Castlevania: Symphony of the Night 14-Tony Hawk Series 15-Plants vs. Zombies 16-Super Mario Odyssey 17-Super Mario Maker (1 & 2) 18-Rollercoaster Tycoon 19-Portal 2 20-Steep --- People who don't finish their sentences I'm a Castlevania superfan! Ask me anything! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Ngamer64 02/05/20 10:30:48 PM #17: |
At this point I think it would have to be
Mario 3 StarCraft Mario Kart 64 Chrono Trigger Perfect Dark From the old guard, along with this decade's... Dota 2 Breath of the Wild Mass Effect 3 Spelunky Rocket League Barely missing the cut: HL2, ME2, Metroid Prime, LttP/OoT, DKC2, Portal 2, Hearthstone, and five Mario games. EDIT - Let's include the Life is Strange series for good measure. --- Advo bested even The Show hosts in 2018, yowza! board8.wikia.com | thengamer.com/xstats ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Ngamer64 02/05/20 10:37:50 PM #18: |
Nelson_Mandela posted...
Catching up on a lot of classics recently, but my top 10 looks something like:@Nelson_Mandela then I hope we have your support! https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/boards/8-gamefaqs-contests/78320784 --- Advo bested even The Show hosts in 2018, yowza! board8.wikia.com | thengamer.com/xstats ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Axl_Rose_85 02/05/20 10:49:50 PM #19: |
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Nelson_Mandela 02/05/20 10:50:27 PM #20: |
Ngamer64 posted...
@Nelson_Mandela then I hope we have your support!Yes sir! Best game of the 2010s certainly gets my nom --- "A more mature answer than I expected."~ Jakyl25 "Sephy's point is right."~ Inviso ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
DragonImps 02/05/20 11:42:07 PM #21: |
Something like:
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Three Houses Skyrim Undertale Splatoon 2 Radiant Dawn Path of Radiance Mass Effect 2 Breath of the Wild Final Fantasy X Recency bias isnt a huge factor here, I swear, it just ended up like this. I play a lot of older games, even replayed some old favorites recently. Theres this one mobile game with a story that I love, it belongs on my list, but its very cringe and niche. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Rango 02/05/20 11:56:41 PM #22: |
1) Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
2) The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past 3) Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars 4) Super Mario 3D World 5) Persona 5 6) The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 7) Castlevania: Symphony of the Night 8) Paper Mario 9) Dark Souls III 10) God of War (PS4) --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Jakyl25 02/06/20 12:12:03 AM #23: |
1.) Super Mario Odyssey
2.) Final Fantasy VI 3.) Suikoden II 4.) The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild 5.) Xenogears 6.) Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete 7.) Tony Hawks Pro Skater 4 8.) Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 9.) Super Mario World 10.) The Legend of Zelda --- Thank you, Eddie Guerrero. https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DRlKR5nU8AA_v_C?format=jpg&name=large ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
KamikazePotato 02/06/20 12:16:35 AM #24: |
Bloodborne
Xenoblade Chronicles Dark Souls Nier Automata The House in Fata Morgana Devil May Cry 3 Undertale Nier Skies of Arcadia: Legends Demons Souls In roughly that order. --- Black Turtle did a pretty good job. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Ngamer64 02/06/20 12:38:03 AM #25: |
Nelson_Mandela posted...
Yes sir! Best game of the 2010s certainly gets my nomAtta boy! DragonImps posted... Something like:@DragonImps Like Nelson above- we need your support! https://gamefaqs.gamespot.com/boards/8-gamefaqs-contests/78320784 --- Advo bested even The Show hosts in 2018, yowza! board8.wikia.com | thengamer.com/xstats ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Joelypoely 02/06/20 12:44:24 AM #26: |
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back
Crash Team Racing Dark Souls Final Fantasy X Final Fantasy XII Grand Theft Auto V Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft Kingdom Hearts II RuneScape The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
TsunamiFox 02/06/20 12:46:38 AM #27: |
No particular order
Golden Sun Samurai Warriors 2 Xenoblade X Trails in the Sky Second Chapter Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance Megaman Battle Network 6 Pokemon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum Kingdom Hearts 1 Dark Cloud 2 WWE Smackdown Here Comes the Pain --- Switch FC: 2084-0561-4244, PSN: Blood_Wizard Currently Playing: Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky Second Chapter. Also FGO but we don't talk about that. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Ngamer64 02/09/20 3:33:59 PM #28: |
We need to see a few more lists IMO.
--- Advo bested even The Show hosts in 2018, yowza! board8.wikia.com | thengamer.com/xstats ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Bossman_Coolguy 02/09/20 3:51:49 PM #29: |
i was gonna make a list but now i feel pressured
--- "you're the real hotdogger, bossman_coolguy" - meisnewbie, paraphrased ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
LinkMarioSamus 02/09/20 3:53:48 PM #30: |
My top 7 games are, in descending order, Resident Evil 4, Wind Waker, Ocarina of Time, Metroid Prime, Super Mario 64, Link to the Past, and Chrono Trigger. Afterwards I'm not really sure beyond Shadow of the Colossus being in the top 10 somewhere.
--- "Nothing I could do!" -Darksydephil ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Underleveled 02/09/20 3:56:59 PM #31: |
Super Mario 64
Life is Strange Tales of Symphonia Uncharted 2 Super Smash Bros. series (I really just gotta include this as a whole) After that I really gotta think harder, and a lot of what I generally put near the top probably deserves another look after years and years (it knocked out Pokemon GSC). --- darkx ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
MysticBrohan 02/09/20 4:02:56 PM #32: |
Melee
(GAP) Mega Man X (GAP) shit idk mario or something --- Esto es el fin, Grande Padre ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1 |