Topic List |
Page List:
1 |
---|---|
IndustrialTrudg 08/06/20 5:54:06 PM #1: |
In no order but I still number them just for ease.
1. M 2. Andrei Rublev 3. Seven Samurai 4. High and Low 5. Funeral Parade of Rose's 6. Hara kiri 7. The human condition 8. Pixote 9. Marketa Lazarova 10. Shura/Demons I know half is Japanese sorry :( ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
IndustrialTrudg 08/06/20 5:55:21 PM #2: |
I feel bad leaving out Das Boot and The wages of Fear :(
... Copied to Clipboard!
|
g0ldie 08/06/20 5:55:33 PM #3: |
I've only seen Seven Samurai
edit: I've seen Das Boot, though. --- ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
DeadBankerDream 08/06/20 5:56:09 PM #4: |
IndustrialTrudg posted...
I know half is Japanese sorry :( That's what makes it a good list. High and Low means it can't be lower than 8/10. Probably in my top 3 Kurosawa. I actually have Funeral Parade of Roses on DVD. I should get around to watching it some day. --- "That thick shaft that causes women to shudder!" ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
IndustrialTrudg 08/06/20 5:59:35 PM #6: |
DeadBankerDream posted...
That's what makes it a good list. Kurosawa is my favorite director. High and low really connected with me and is an easy film to get immersed into. Funeral Parade of Rose's is great but it's also very surreal and at times abstract. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
a-c-a-b 08/06/20 6:00:26 PM #7: |
Imagine making a top 10 film list and not even having one single Ernest movie.
--- Save for your doomed future ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
IndustrialTrudg 08/06/20 6:04:11 PM #8: |
a-c-a-b posted...
Imagine making a top 10 film list and not even having one single Ernest movie. I have failed I'm sorry :( ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |
Page List:
1 |