Topic List | |
---|---|
Camden 01/13/22 10:19:34 PM #104: |
kateee posted... This is what I use sites like letterboxd for. Although I also keep a main excel spreadsheet as well That doesn't help with movies I saw 25 years ago, though. kateee posted... Okay well I'll probably be ready to go around sunday evening. You can follow my pace or go at your own. Reiterating that this is pretty low effort which is why it's happening pretty soon You think yours is low effort, mine is just a straight list. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 01/13/22 10:27:18 PM #105: |
Camden posted... 100 - 45 Years [2015]aw yeah, just made it lol --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 01/13/22 10:45:38 PM #106: |
man I should really watch Dredd already --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/14/22 1:27:33 AM #107: |
Camden posted... That doesn't help with movies I saw 25 years ago, though.when i was first compiling lists i just used the top lists on those sites as a starting point and then just added whenever i remembered ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/14/22 1:30:11 AM #108: |
Camden posted... several things on my watchlist on this one! some of my favs too and there will definitely be some overlap certain series like LOTR and Kill Bill i would have had as just one spot though personally ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/14/22 1:40:05 AM #109: |
kateee posted... several things on my watchlist on this one! I thought about doing that, especially with Yojimbo/Sanjuro and the Samurai Trilogy since I watched those one after the other anyway and I don't have a real preference for one movie over the other(s). Maybe if I was commenting on them I would have but since it was just a list I decided to keep it exactly at 100, which is why Kill Bill 2 wasn't there as, unlike those other movies I much prefer the first film to the second. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/14/22 1:40:38 AM #110: |
i will definitely do a watched counter for everyone's lists and a big master list copmilation (unranked lol) at the end ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 01/14/22 4:02:32 AM #111: |
Ok here goes... (probably harsher grading than usual since we're talking about 'all-time' great) B8 Movie club films in italics (4) 10/10, flawless work of art, should run on a loop in a museum 1) Midsommar (2019) 9.5/10, masterfully done, tons of replay value 2) Saint Maud (2021) 3) Hereditary (2018) 4) There Will Be Blood (2007) 5) Home Alone (1990) 9/10, all-time greats 6) The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) 7) No Country For Old Men (2007) 8) Shawshank Redemption (1994) 9) Blazing Saddles (1974) 10) Psycho (1960) 8.5/10, great 11) Prisoners (2013) 12) The Hateful Eight (2015) 13) The Thing (1982) 14) Pulp Fiction (1994) 15) Inglourious Basterds (2009) 16) Cool Hand Luke (1967) 17) Zodiac (2007) 18) Baby Driver (2017) 19) La La Land (2016) 20) Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 21) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 22) Fargo (1996) 23) Parasite (2019) 24) Hook (1991) 25) Groundhog Day (1993) 26) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) 27) Galaxy Quest (1999) 28) Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) 29) Hot Fuzz (2007) 30) The Graduate (1967) 31) Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971) 32) Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) 8/10, very good 33) Full Metal Jacket (1987) 34) The Ring (2002) 35) Office Space (1999) 36) The Sixth Sense (1999) 37) Leon: The Professional (1994) 38) Star Wars (1977) 39) Back to the Future (1985) 40) Nightcrawler (2014) 41) Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) 42) Chicago (2002) 43) Matrix: Reloaded (2003) 44) Kung Fu Hustle (2004) 45) The Lighthouse (2019) 46) The Matrix (1999) 47) Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood (2019) 48) Escape From New York (1981) 49) Se7en (1995) 50) Last Night in Soho (2021) 51) JFK (1991) 52) The Babadook (2014) 53) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) 54) The Exorcist (1973) 55) Django: Unchained (2012) 56) Goodfellas (1990) 57) Jurassic Park (1993) 58) Little Shop of Horrors (1986) 59) The Sting (1973) 60) 12 Years a Slave (2013) 61) Sunset Blvd (1950) 62) It's A Wonderful Life (1946) 63) Toy Story (1995) 64) Amadeus (1984) 65) Annihilation (2018) 66) Quiz Show (1994) 67) Citizen Kane (1941) 68) Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 69) The Ritual (2017) 70) Carrie (1976) 71) Gerald's Game (2017) 72) Idiocracy (2006) 73) Rudy (1993) 74) The Producers (2005) 75) Freaks (1932) 76) Misery (1990) 77) Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005) 78) Team America: World Police (2004) 79) GoldenEye (1995) 80) Audition (1999) 81) Schindler's List (1993) 82) Bone Tomahawk (2015) 83) The Vanishing (1988) 84) Shaun of the Dead (2004) 85) A Christmas Story (1983) 86) Casino (1995) 87) Ponyo (2008) 88) Five Easy Pieces (1970) 89) The Orphanage (2007) 90) Flight (2012) 91) Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) 92) 45 Years (2015) 93) Whiplash (2014) 94) My Neighbor Totoro (1988) 95) Forrest Gump (1994) 96) The Prestige (2006) 97) The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 98) Vivarium (2020) 99) Rear Window (1954) 100) Us (2019) ----- By decade: 1930s: 1 1940s: 2 1950s: 2 1960s: 3 1970s: 10 1980s: 14 1990s: 25 2000s: 17 2010s: 23 2020s: 3 By prevailing (imo) genre: Drama: 24 Horror: 21 Action: 11 Comedy: 10 Thriller: 10 Musical: 4 Science Fiction: 4 Animated: 4 Western: 3 Christmas: 3 War: 2 Fantasy: 2 Sports: 1 Documentary: 1 I can't believe horror didn't have the most Directors with multiple movies: Quentin Tarantino: 5 Steven Spielberg: 5 Edgar Wright: 4 Robert Zemeckis: 4 Martin Scorcese: 3 Ari Aster: 2 Alfred Hitchcock: 2 Mike Judge: 2 The Wachowskis: 2 John Carpenter: 2 David Fincher: 2 Coen Brothers: 2 Hayao Miyazaki: 2 Damien Chazelle: 2 Terry Jones/Terry Gilliam: 2 Milos Forman: 2 --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/14/22 4:39:50 PM #112: |
Willy Wonka is absolutely a movie that would've made my top 100 if I had already had a rating for it down. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/14/22 9:21:38 PM #113: |
on initial glance, i would guess i have more overlap with jc's list but also just more movies i've seen i think ima do the tally ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/14/22 9:34:23 PM #114: |
watched movies from lists Camden: 37/100 jg: 52/100 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/14/22 10:06:33 PM #115: |
jcgamer107 posted... By decade: Might look up directors later... but decades is easy enough to do. Or at least I thought it was until Ctrl+f:194/195/etc kept giving me 99 results. I didn't copy the year with Rumble in the Bronx, apparently. 1940s - 1 1950s - 12 1960s - 13 1970s - 5 1980s - 14 1990s - 26 2000s - 21 2010s - 8 Edit: Seems kind of strange that I've mostly not enjoyed movies from the 70s as much compared to everything else, but my top movie lands there. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/14/22 11:12:30 PM #116: |
got my list down to 100. just need to order them but i can do decades now too 50s - 1 60s - 1 80s - 3 90s - 23 00s - 39 10s - 32 20s - 1 'lol' ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/14/22 11:29:13 PM #117: |
I thought my 70s was low. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/15/22 2:38:25 AM #118: |
Maybe sometimes Ill post clips as well in lieu of writeups. Ive found that the most surefire way to get me to actually watch a movie that Ive never heard of is to see a small part of it that makes me want to go check it out rather than having someone just recommend it to me saying its good in which case I would put it on my watchlist and forget about it. Will try to not post anything toooo spoilery but if you had plans to watch any of these as blind as possible might as well avoid them altogether. Top 100 #100: Sound of Noise (2010) A group of frustrated drummers commit some crimes to JAM OUT in public. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gDYBK4m8VUM #99: Space Jam (1996) The fact that this movie even exists at all is so bizarre but I am grateful for it. #98: ' / The Tribe (2014) Im not going to say anything else about this movie. #97: Tokyo Fiance (2014) This ones due for a rewatch but an interesting look at racial/cultural fetishization. #96: Pitch Perfect (2012) Theres a lot of intended and unintended cringe moments and some parts are just downright stupid but there are also certain parts that I keep coming back to this movie for and those are great. Pretty sure Ive watched some parts over at least 50 times. I always think about that one youtube comment (or wherever else it actually was) saying This movie tricked an entire generation into thinking acapella was cool. #95: Bonnie & Clyde (1967) Honestly dont remember too much about this one besides thinking Faye Dunaway was amazing in it so its pretty high on my rewatch prio list but I was extremely high on this movie for quite a while after I watched it. #94: Funny Games (2007) Michael Haneke Absolutely maddening. There was a significant range of emotions felt while watching but anger was pretty constant. Havent seen the original but considering this version is a shot-for-shot remake by the same director, I dont feel quite as rushed to see it. #93: Tickled (2016) A fascinating documentary about the world of competitive tickling competitions and the rabbit hole it leads down for the filmmaker. #92: Lost in Translation (2003) Sofia Coppola Still thinking about My Bloody Valentine. #91: / A Bittersweet Life (2005) Mainly on here for how fucking cool Lee Byung Hun is in this. (Part of Opening Sequence) https://youtu.be/rtrsa5xJNMc?t=122 ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 01/15/22 9:18:15 AM #119: |
I need to revisit Funny Games. I really didn't care for it the first time but I might appreciate it more now --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/15/22 1:15:10 PM #120: |
Outside of the ones watched via this topic the only movie I've seen from that crop is Space Jam and, while I don't really remember much about the movie, I have a distinct memory of it because some kid from school yelled out the n word during it. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/15/22 1:40:46 PM #121: |
I had Funny Games higher last year but I moved it down because it's not something I'm as keen to rewatch because it's so brutal Space Jam is just mindblowing in the "this is really a movie" kind of way. Like they really got Michael Jordan with the Looney Tunes. Although my fav part is probably the scenes of the other basketball players losing their skill and forgetting how to play. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/15/22 1:43:26 PM #122: |
Also I go through this every time I make a list but the ordering part is difficult because I'm constantly second-guessing placements based on various factors so I'm just doing it as I go along. They might as well not be accurate by the time I finish but just saying fuck it ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/15/22 3:13:20 PM #123: |
#90: Ratatouille (2007) Despite having some of the most legitimately disgusting scenes Ive seen in an animated film, its a delight showcasing the best culinary mind of our generation. #89: Hunger (2008) Steve McQueen Michael Fassbender as the IRA member who led a hunger strike in prison. The commitment to the role on display is incredible. #88: Kick-Ass (2010) Just really trashy fun. Favorite Nic Cage role by far. #87: Mommy (2014) Xavier Dolan I really wanted to recommend this for the topic because it is certainly a movie with one scene being so incredible that it would have made it on the list for that scene alone. Fortunately, the rest of the movie is great too. Definitely needs a rewatch. #86: Back to the Future (1985) I thought I was above 80s comedies before this embarrassingly enough. #85: Mighty Morphin Power Rangers The Movie (1995) But I still loved this back then. You will NEVER STOP ME FROM LOVING IT!! Catch you on the flip side. The backflips man. THe backflips! #84: Shattered Glass (2003) About journalist Stephen Glass who was found out for fabricating many of his articles. Watch in disbelief the lengths this guy goes to cover his tracks. #83: X-Men: First Class (2011) Dude I just fucking LOVE X-MEN AAAAAAAAAAAA This is honestly probably an average to slightly above average movie but the happiness I feel when I see X-Men characters on screen is something else. I even liked Apocalypse and Dark Phoenix. But not X3 though or the Wolverine movies lmao #82: Jennifers Body (2009) I first watched this on a plane when I was like 17, pulled in by the marketing, and being extremely confused because what the fuck is this years later and I find out the story of how the studio royally fucked the marketing and appreciating the actual story its telling as well as the iconic WRITING and its great now. #81: There Will Be Blood (2007) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/15/22 4:01:47 PM #124: |
#80: Burn After Reading (2008) Coens Brad Pitt is fucking great in this. #79: Toy Story 3 (2010) This is one of those movies where I constantly wonder if I rate it too highly because of nostalgia but whatever. From the opening scene, they lay it on thick and its a fantastic journey. Ken is an amazing new character. #78: How to Train Your Dragon (2010) Blew me away because I was not expecting much and then they played the Jonsi song over the credits, cementing its place on my list. If theres one way to permanently plant your movie in my brain, its a good ending song over the credits because I always let those play out the first time. I feel that credits are still part of the movie which is why its included in the runtime and the way the songs contribute to the overall mood and atmosphere are pretty important as well as giving you that cooldown period to RUMINATE. #77: La Pianiste / The Piano Teacher (2001) Michael Haneke Incredible performance by Isabelle Huppert and a painful painful film. #76: / The Legend of Drunken Master / Drunken Master II (1994) That last fight man #75: Mean Girls (2004) Insanely quotable and hilarious. #74: / Ip Man That second fight man. #73: / Secret Sunshine (2007) I still maintain what I said about this having one of the strongest performances Ive ever seen. #72: / Nameless Gangster (2012) Its another mob movie but theres a new level of appreciation here for me because of the attention given to such specific details like the culture, time period and region. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2yJu98hK3DQ #71: Good Time (2017) Safdies Watch Robert Pattinson give an incredible performance as a piece of shit. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/15/22 7:14:48 PM #125: |
#80: Burn After Reading (2008) Coens Brad Pitt is fucking great in this. #79: Toy Story 3 (2010) This is one of those movies where I constantly wonder if I rate it too highly because of nostalgia but whatever. From the opening scene, they lay it on thick and its a fantastic journey. Ken is an amazing new character. #78: How to Train Your Dragon (2010) Blew me away because I was not expecting much and then they played the Jonsi song over the credits, cementing its place on my list. If theres one way to permanently plant your movie in my brain, its a good ending song over the credits because I always let those play out the first time. I feel that credits are still part of the movie which is why its included in the runtime and the way the songs contribute to the overall mood and atmosphere are pretty important as well as giving you that cooldown period to RUMINATE. #77: La Pianiste / The Piano Teacher (2001) Michael Haneke Incredible performance by Isabelle Huppert and a painful painful film. #76: / The Legend of Drunken Master / Drunken Master II (1994) That last fight man #75: Mean Girls (2004) Insanely quotable and hilarious. #74: / Ip Man (2008) That second fight man. #73: / Secret Sunshine (2007) Lee Chang-dong I still maintain what I said about this having one of the strongest performances Ive ever seen. #72: / Nameless Gangster (2012) Its another mob movie but theres a new level of appreciation here for me because of the attention given to such specific details like the culture, time period and region. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2yJu98hK3DQ #71: Good Time (2017) Safdies Watch Robert Pattinson give an incredible performance as a piece of shit. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ViolentAbacus 01/15/22 8:05:37 PM #126: |
Have my top 25. From here it gets very murky. --- https://backloggery.com/zayakza ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ViolentAbacus 01/15/22 8:37:53 PM #127: |
The first 50 I tried to put in some sort of order. After that it's iffy. Though outside of my top 5 or 10, it changes constantly & if I came back and tried to do this again tomorrow the rest would probably be very different.
--- https://backloggery.com/zayakza ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/15/22 9:40:01 PM #128: |
Goonies nearly made my list, I think the fact that I've seen it so many times actually works against it. Also, just watched Dead Leaves a couple of weeks ago, and that is not a movie for someone with sensitive eyes. kateee posted...
I even liked the latter, X-Men just does it for me in a way other superhero movies don't. My top ten superhero movies might be Logan, seven of the X-Men movies and then Joker and Defendor if you want to consider them superhero movies. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/15/22 10:11:05 PM #129: |
why i don't like the Wolverine movies is partly because Wolverine is not one of my favorite X-men tbh what i lke most about them is there's a bunch of them and they all do shit together. even in a movie format where the screentime is limited and the characters are rarely fleshed out, just seeing all the characters do their one little thing is enough. honestly the best thing would be an extended high quality live action tv series for X-Men but whatever. i guess an animated version would be okay too but there's already been multiple X-Men animated series. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/15/22 10:12:23 PM #130: |
ok i got curious and looked it up and there's going to be a revival animated series in 2023 so there's that ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/15/22 10:18:20 PM #131: |
55/100 watched from ViolentAbacus list ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
jcgamer107 01/16/22 4:09:41 AM #132: |
https://youtu.be/wXqHtF4I3M8 Here's Dunkey's Top 100 in one minute --- azuarc wasn't even home. he was playing Magic the Gathering at his buddy's store, which is extremely easy to verify ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/16/22 12:42:39 PM #133: |
more lists! i got to 66/100 for dunkey's at some point i'm going to go through everyone' s lists and add to my watchlist accordingly hoo boy ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/16/22 12:57:42 PM #134: |
#70: Cidade de Deus / City of God (2002) I mean this is just brutal. #69: The Princess Bride (1987) #68: / Mother (2009) Bong Joon-ho So an interesting thing about the title of this movie is that the original Korean title is not the word mother in Korean but the actual English word written out in Korean. #67: No Country For Old Men (2007) Coens #66: The Big Lebowski (1998) Joel Coen #65: / Shoplifters (2018) - Hirokazu Kore-eda #64: / Iron Monkey (1993) I think this was actually the first martial arts movie I saw and I thought it was like the coolest thing ever. #63: The Lobster (2015) - Yorgos Lanthimos #62: Starlet (2012) Sean Baker #61: / One Cut of the Dead (2017) Everyone should watch this. Zombie movie with a 40 minute single take to start it off and it gets even crazier after that. ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/16/22 1:33:49 PM #135: |
just going to post the rest of the list lol https://letterboxd.com/kateee/list/fav-100-2021/ 1. Black Swan (2010) 2. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 4. Whiplash (2014) 5. The Matrix (1999) 6. The Lion King (1994) 7. Ponyo (2008) 8. Oldboy (2003) 9. Brokeback Mountain (2005) 10. Under the Skin (2013) 11. Synecdoche, New York (2008) 12. Memories of Murder (2003) 13. Princess Mononoke (1997) 14. Parasite (2019) 15. The Incredibles (2004) 16. Tangled (2010) 17. Snatch. (2000) 18. Clouds of Sils Maria (2014) 19. Spirited Away (2001) 20. Groundhog Day (1993) 21. American Psycho (2000) 22. Fight Club (1999) 23. Shakespeare in Love (1998) 24. Adaptation. (2002) 25. Being John Malkovich (1999) 26. Perfect Blue (1997) 27. El laberinto del fauno / Pans Labyrinth (2006) 28. Memento (2000) 29. The Truman Show (1998) 30. Pulp Fiction (1994) 31. Hot Fuzz (2007) 32. Thirst (2009) 33. Pirates of the Caribbean (2003) 34. Amadeus (1984) 35. Drive (2011) 36. Requiem For A Dream (2000) 37. Reservoir Dogs (1992) 38. American Beauty (1999) 39. The End of Evangelion (1997) 40. Beauty & the Beast (1991) 41. Nightcrawler (2014) 42. Babel (2006) 43. 12 Angry Men (1957) 44. Paprika (2006) 45. V for Vendetta (2005) 46. Farewell, My Concubine (1993) 47. Hamilton (2020) 48. Spider-Man 2 (2004) 49. Blue Valentine (2010) 50. Anomalisa (2015) 51. The Beauty Inside (2015) 52. Police Story 3: Super Cop (1992) 53. Tangerine (2015) 54. Bad Genius (2017) 55. Burning (2018) 56. Searching (2018) 57. Toy Story (1995) 58. Magical Girl (2014) 59. Fargo (1996) 60. The Chaser (2008) 61. One Cut of the Dead (2017) 62. Starlet (2012) 63. The Lobster (2015) 64. Iron Monkey (1993) 65. Shoplifters (2018) 66. The Big Lebowski (1998) 67. No Country for Old Men (2007) 68. Mother (2009) 69. The Princess Bride (1987) 70. Cidade de Deus / City of God (2002) 71. Good Time (2017) 72. Nameless Gangster (2012) 73. Secret Sunshine (2007) 74. Ip Man (2008) 75. Mean Girls (2004) 76. Drunken Master II (1994) 77. La pianiste (2001) 78. How to Train Your Dragon (2010) 79. Toy Story 3 (2010) 80. Burn After Reading (2008) 81. There Will Be Blood (2007) 82. Jennifers Body (2009) 83. X-Men: First Class (2011) 84. Shattered Glass (2003) 85. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (1995) 86. Back to the Future (1985) 87. Mommy (2014) 88. Kick-Ass (2010) 89. Hunger (2008) 90. Ratatouille (2007) 91. A Bittersweet Life (2005) 92. Lost in Translation (2003) 93. Tickled (2016) 94. Funny Games (2007) 95. Bonnie & Clyde (1967) 96. Pitch Perfect (2012) 97. Tokyo Fiance (2014) 98. The Tribe / Plemya (2014) 99. Space Jam (1996) 100. Sound of Noise (2010) ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/16/22 3:47:31 PM #136: |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon nearly made my list, and in a vacuum it probably should have because I really enjoyed the movie, but the weightless physics it popularized that then found its way into what seemed like every martial arts movie for the next handful of years really wore me down over time. It ended up making me enjoy all of them less even if it wasn't the fault of the early movies that utilized it. --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Seginustemple 01/16/22 10:48:34 PM #137: |
1. Predator (John McTiernan - 1987) 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick - 1968) 3. Eraserhead (David Lynch - 1977) 4. The Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky - 1975) 5. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog - 1972) 6. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson - 2007) 7. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean - 1962) 8. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Paul Schrader - 1985) 9. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick - 1980) 10. Raising Arizona (Coens - 1987) 11. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch - 2001) 12. Die Hard (John McTiernan - 1988) 13. The Thing (John Carpenter - 1982) 14. Forrest Gump (Robert Zemeckis - 1994) 15. A Serious Man (Coens - 2009) 16. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese - 1976) 17. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock - 1958) 18. Alien (Ridley Scott - 1979) 19. Brazil (Terry Gilliam - 1985) 20. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles - 1941) 21. Lost Highway (David Lynch - 1997) 22. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola - 1972) 23. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson - 2001) 24. No Country for Old Men (Coens - 2007) 25. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino - 1996) 26. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa - 1954) 27. The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers - 2019) 28. 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet - 1957) 29. Amadeus (Milos Forman - 1984) 30. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino - 1978) 31. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola - 1979) 32. Blue Velvet (David Lynch - 1987) 33. Black Narcissus (Archers - 1947) 34. Barton Fink (Coens - 1991) 35. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock - 1960) 36. Cool Hand Luke (Stuart Rosenberg - 1967) 37. The Matrix (Wachowskis - 1999) 38. The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme - 1991) 39. Enter the Void (Gaspar Noe - 2009) 40. Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio - 1982) 41. Dune (Denis Villenueve - 2021) 42. Good Time (Safdies - 2017) 43. Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon - 1997) 44. The Fly (David Cronenberg - 1986) 45. Sunset Boulevard (Billy Wilder - 1950) 46. Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick - 1964) 47. The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman - 1957) 48. Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis - 1993) 49. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner - 1980) 50. Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven - 1990) 51. Fargo (Coens - 1996) 52. Lolita (Stanley Kubrick - 1962) 53. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Peter Jackson - 2003) 54. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron - 2006) 55. Swiss Army Man (Daniels - 2016) 56. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (Jay Roach - 1997) 57. Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer - 2013) 58. Witness for the Prosecution (Billy Wilder - 1957) 59. Loaded Weapon 1 (Gene Quintano - 1993) 60. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron - 1991) 61. Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis - 1985) 62. Star Trek (J.J. Abrams - 2009) 63. Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick - 1957) 64. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller - 2015) 65. Charade (Stanley Donen - 1963) 66. It's A Wonderful Life (Frank Capra - 1946) 67. Fantasia (Leopold Stokowski - 1940) 68. Bronson (Nicholas Winding Refn - 2008) 69. The Prestige (Chris Nolan - 2006) 70. Parasite (Bong Joon-Ho - 2019) 71. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (Nick Meyer - 1982) 72. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick - 1998) 73. The Apartment (Billy Wilder - 1960) 74. Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa - 1950) 75. Ivan's Childhood (Andrei Tarkovsky - 1962) 76. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Frank Capra - 1939) 77. Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson - 1970) 78. Lucky (John Carroll Lynch - 2017) 79. Mandy (Panos Cosmatos - 2018) 80. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins - 2016) 81. Three Colors: Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski - 1994) 82. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders - 1984) 83. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry - 2005) 84. The Fifth Element (Luc Besson - 1997) 85. The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin - 2015) 86. Inherit the Wind (Stanley Kramer - 1960) 87. The Dark Knight (Chris Nolan - 2008) 88. The Departed (Martin Scorsese - 2006) 89. 8 Mile (Curtis Hanson - 2002) 90. The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming -1939) 91. Dead Alive (Peter Jackson - 1992) 92. Re-Animator (Stuart Gordon - 1985) 93. The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci - 1970) 94. The Day The Earth Stood Still (Robert Wise -1951) 95. Pootie Tang (Louis C.K. - 2001) 96. Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick - 1978) 97. Memento (Chris Nolan - 2000) 98. The Bridge on the River Kwai (David Lean - 1957) 99. The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles - 2018) 100. The Phantom (Simon Wincer - 1996) --- You bow to no one, azuarc ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ViolentAbacus 01/17/22 1:56:43 PM #138: |
Camden - 28 jcgamer - 32 Kateee - 25 Seginustemple - 23 Camden posted... Goonies nearly made my list, I think the fact that I've seen it so many times actually works against it. I can understand that. I do feel as though if I've watched it more it'd be lower on the list. I've only seen it a handful of times. Dead Leaves is definitely something! I just like the wackiness of it. On JC's list, didn't expect to see another Last Night in Soho movie! kateee posted... #61: / One Cut of the Dead (2017) That sounds really cool! --- https://backloggery.com/zayakza ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/17/22 2:08:11 PM #139: |
46/100 for Seg 66/100 for dunkey lol Mishima pretty high and iirc that was seen relatively recently for you! ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/17/22 2:10:56 PM #140: |
Camden posted... Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon nearly made my list, and in a vacuum it probably should have because I really enjoyed the movie, but the weightless physics it popularized that then found its way into what seemed like every martial arts movie for the next handful of years really wore me down over time. It ended up making me enjoy all of them less even if it wasn't the fault of the early movies that utilized it.my favorite parts of the movie are actually the character interactions. i remember the movie getting clowned on years ago for the weightless stuff but it fits the tone of the story and etc. i also haven't been as overexposed to that type of style i guess so ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/19/22 3:38:16 AM #141: |
posted what i have so far of the master list with everyone's rankings in the spreadsheet. there's bound to be some duplicates since i haven't gone through the cleaning up yet 5 lists so far: 2 movies on everybody's lists: Fargo No Country 3 movies on 4/5 lists Forrest Gump Pulp Fiction The Thing ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Seginustemple 01/19/22 5:05:12 AM #142: |
Yeah Mishima made a pretty big impression, not just a great biopic but a fantastic examination of art, philosophy, politics. Definitely gonna check out One Cut of the Dead soon, I've been eyeing that one for a while --- You bow to no one, azuarc ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 01/19/22 11:07:30 AM #143: |
Haven't finalized mine but I know for sure that Fargo, No Country and Forrest Gump are all on it --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/19/22 6:51:43 PM #144: |
jcgamer107 posted... Directors with multiple movies: So, no surprise to me that my top 100 list is weighted pretty heavily towards a specific director. 11: Akira Kurosawa 3: Hiroshi Inagaki 3: James Cameron 3: Peter Jackson 3: Quentin Tarantino 3: Ridley Scott 3: Rob Reiner 3: Yji Yamada 2: Alfred Hitchcock 2: Christopher Nolan 2: David Fincher 2: Denis Villeneuve 2: Hayao Miyazaki 2: Joel & Ethan Coen 2: John Carpenter 2: Kenji Mizoguchi 2: Martin Scorsese 2: Masaki Kobayashi 2: Paul Verhoeven 1: Alex Proyas, Alfonso Cuarn, Andrei Tarkovsky, Andrew Haigh, Andrew Niccol, Bong Joon Ho, Brad Anderson, Bryan Singer, Chia-Liang Liu, Jackie Chan, Dan Trachtenberg, Danny Boyle, Don Chaffey, Duncan Jones, Eiichi Kud, Frank Darabont, Hideo Gosha, Hideyuki Hirayama, Hiroshi Inagaki, James Mangold, John G. Avildsen, John McTiernan, John Woo, Jonathan Demme, Katsuhiro tomo, Kihachi Okamoto, Matt Reeves, Mike Judge, Nacho Vigalondo, Park Chan-Wook, Pete Travis, Peter Weir, Robert Zemeckis, Roland Emmerich, Ron Underwood, Satoshi Kon, Sergio Leone, Shane Carruth, Sidney Lumet, Stanley Tong, Steven Spielberg, Takashi Koizumi, Tommy Lee Wallace --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Camden 01/19/22 8:28:14 PM #145: |
Also, because I copy/pasted before scrolling all the way to the bottom of the word file... 1: Tony Kaye, Vincenzo Natali, Yasujir Ozu, Yjir Takita --- Huh? Finger!? What the hell? ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
ViolentAbacus 01/22/22 12:28:15 AM #146: |
Watched Scream 5! Overall it was pretty good,l considering the movie is the fifth in the series. One thing did stick out to me, but just gotta ignore those things! --- https://backloggery.com/zayakza ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 01/22/22 11:44:57 PM #147: |
Working through my top 100 list it probably won't be in the most accurate order --- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Johnbobb 01/23/22 1:47:35 AM #148: |
ok so I'm not positive on this but what I have right now
--- Khal Kirby, warlord of the Super Star Khalasar PSN/Steam: CheddarBBQ https://goo.gl/Diw2hs ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/24/22 2:36:01 AM #149: |
66/100 for mee ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/24/22 2:45:35 AM #150: |
6 lists On everybody's list: Fargo No Country For Old Men 5/6 lists: Forrest Gump 4/6 lists: Back to the Future Hot Fuzz Parasite Pulp Fiction The Silence of the Lambs The Thing 3/6: 12 Angry Men Alien Amadeus Baby Driver Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Groundhog Day Logan Memento Nightcrawler Perfect Blue Pirates of the Caribbean Psycho Se7en The Big Lebowski The Lighthouse The Matrix The Prestige The Shining The Truman Show There Will Be Blood Toy Story Whiplash ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/24/22 2:50:56 AM #151: |
The Master List (458): removed all the doubles i caught but there could be some i missed 8 Mile 10 Cloverfield Lane 12 Angry Men 12 Years a Slave 28 Days Later... 45 Years 1917 2001: A Space Odyssey Ace Ventura: When Nature Called Adaptation. Aguirre: The Wrath of God Akahige AKA Red Beard Akira Alien Aliens Amadeus Ame agaru AKA After the Rain Amelie American Beauty American History X American Psycho Annihilation Anomalisa The Apartment Apocalypse Now Army of Darkness Arrival Audition Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery The Babadook Babel Baby Driver Back to the Future Bad Genius Bad Times at the El Royale Barton Fink Battle Royale A Beautiful Mind Beauty & the Beast The Beauty Inside Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon Being John Malkovich Big Fish The Big Lebowski Bird Box A Bittersweet Life Black Narcissus Black Swan Blade Runner Blade Runner 2049 Blazing Saddles Blindspotting Blue Valentine Blue Velvet Bone Tomahawk Bonnie & Clyde Boogie Nights Borat Brazil The Bridge on the River Kwai Brokeback Mountain Bronson Burn After Reading Burning Bushi no ichibun AKA Love and Honor C'era una volta il West AKA Once Upon a Time in the West Candyman Carrie Casino Charade The Chaser Chicago Children of Men A Christmas Story Chshingura AKA The 47 Ronin Cidade de Deus / City of God Citizen Kane A Clockwork Orange Clouds of Sils Maria Cloverfield The Conformist Cool Hand Luke Coraline Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Cube Dai-bosatsu tge AKA The Sword of Doom Dark City The Dark Knight Days of Heaven The Day The Earth Stood Still Dead Alive Dead Leaves Deadpool The Deer Hunter The Departed Dersu Uzala Die Hard District 9 Django Unchained Donnie Darko Dredd Drive Dune E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Easy Rider The Edge of Seventeen El laberinto del fauno / Pans Labyrinth The Emperors New Groove The End of Evangelion Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room Enter the Void Eraserhead Escape from New York Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga Evil Dead 2 Ex Machina The Exorcist Fantasia Fantastic Mr. Fox Farewell, My Concubine Fargo Fear Street: 1978 Ferris Bueller's Day Off The Fifth Element Fight Club Finding Nemo Five Easy Pieces Flight The Fly The Forbidden Room Forrest Gump Frank Freaks Full Metal Jacket Funny Games Galaxy Quest The Game Game Night Gangster No. 1 Gattaca Gerald's Game Ghostbusters Gladiator The Godfather, Part II The Godfather Godzilla: King of the Monsters Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla Going Postal GoldenEye Goodfellas Good Time Goonies The Graduate The Grand Budapest Hotel The Great Dictator The Greatest Showman The Green Mile Groundhog Day Guns Akimbo Hamilton Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Askaban The Hateful Eight Her Hereditary Hisshiken torisashi AKA Sword of Desperation Hobo with a Shotgun Home Alone Hook Hot Fuzz House How to Train Your Dragon How to Train Your Dragon 2 Hunger Hunt for the Wilderpeople Idiocracy Ikiru AKA To Live The Imitation Game In Bruges Inception Incredibles The Incredibles Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark Inglourious Basterds Ingrid Goes West Inherit the Wind Interstellar Ip Man The Iron Giant Iron Monkey Isle of Dogs It It's A Wonderful Life Its Such a Beautiful Day Ivan's Childhood Im Thinking of Ending Things Jackie Brown Jason and the Argonauts Jennifers Body JFK John Wick 2 Jojo Rabbit Juno Jurassic Park Ji-uchi: Hairy tsuma shimatsu AKA Samurai Rebellion Jsan-nin no shikaku AKA The Thirteen Assassins Kakushi ken oni no tsume AKA The Hidden Blade Kaze no tani no Naushika AKA Nausica of the Valley of the Wind Kedamono no ken AKA Sword of the Beast Kick-Ass Kikis Delivery Service Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Killer Klowns from Outer Space Kingpin Kingsman Klaus A Knights Tale Kong: Skull Island Koyaanisqatsi Kung Fu Hustle Labryinth La La Land La pianiste Laputa: Castle in the Sky The Last Black Man in San Francisco Last Night in Soho Lawrence of Arabia The Legend of Drunken Master Leon: The Professional Life is Beautiful Life of Pi The Lighthouse The Lion King Little Shop of Horrors Loaded Weapon 1 The Lobster Logan Logan Lucky Lolita Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring Lord of the Rings: Return of the King Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Los cronocrmenes AKA Timecrimes Lost Highway Lost in Translation Lucky Lupin the III: Castle of Cagliostro Lupin the III: Jigens Gravestone Machete The Machinist Mad Max: Fury Road Mad Max: Road Warrior Magical Girl Magnolia Mandy The Man Who Killed Don Quixote Mary & Max The Matrix Matrix: Reloaded Mean Girls Memento Memories of Murder Mibu gishi den AKA When the Last Sword Is Drawn Midnight Cowboy Midsommar Mighty Morphin Power Rangers Milk Mind Game The Mirror Misery Misery Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters Miyamoto Musashi AKA Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto Miyamoto Musashi kanketsuhen: kett Ganryjima AKA Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island Mommy Monty Python's The Meaning of Life Monty Python and the Holy Grail Moon Moonlight Mother Mulholland Drive The Muppets My Neighbor Totoro Nameless Gangster Nightcrawler The Night is Short, Walk On Girl The Nightmare Before Christmas Night of the Living Dead No Country for Old Men Nora inu AKA Stray Dog ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/24/22 2:51:02 AM #152: |
O Brother, Where Art Thou? Oceans Eleven Office Space Okja Oldboy Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood One Cut of the Dead One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest The Orphanage Oscar and Friends The Other Side of the Wind Pans Labyrinth Paprika Parasite Paris, Texas Parnassus Paths of Glory Paycheck Perfect Blue The Phantom Pink Floyds The Wall Pirates of the Caribbean The Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest Pitch Perfect Police Story 3: Super Cop Ponyo Pootie Tang Predator The Prestige Primer Princess Bride The Princess Bride Princess Mononoke Prisoners The Producers Promare Psycho Pulp Fiction Quiz Show Raging Bull The Raid Raiders of the Lost Ark Raising Arizona Ran Rashomon Ratatouille Re-Animator Rear Window Redline Requiem For A Dream Reservoir Dogs The Revenant The Ring Ripley The Ritual Rocky Rudy Rumble in the Bronx Saint Maud Sansh day AKA Sansho the Bailiff Saw II Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark Schindler's List Scott Pilgrim vs the World Scream Scream 2 Se7en Searching Secretary The Secret Life of Walter Mitty Secret Sunshine Seppuku AKA Harakiri A Serious Man Seven Samurai The Seventh Seal Shakespeare in Love Shattered Glass Shaun of the Dead Shawshank Redemption The Shawshank Redemption Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows The Shining Shoplifters The Silence of the Lambs A Silent Voice Sin City The Sixth Sense Smith Goes to Washington Snatch. The Social Network Solyaris AKA Solaris Sound of Metal Sound of Noise Space Jam Spider-Man 2 Spider-Man: No Way Home Spirited Away Split Stand by Me Stargate Starlet Starship Troopers Star Trek Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Star Wars Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back The Sting Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Sunset Boulevard Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet St. Swiss Army Man Synecdoche, New York Tangerine Tangled Tasogare Seibei AKA The Twilight Samurai Taxi Driver Team America: World Police Tengoku to jigoku AKA High and Low The Terminator Terminator 2: Judgment Day Texas Chainsaw Massacre Thelma There Will Be Blood The Thing The Thin Red Line Thirst Thoroughbreds Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Three Colors: Red Tickled Tokyo Fiance Tom-Yum-Goong Total Recall Toy Story Toy Story 3 Tremors The Tribe / Plemya Tropic Thunder The Truman Show Tsubaki Sanjr AKA Sanjuro Tky monogatari AKA Tokyo Story Ugetsu monogatari AKA Tales of Ugetsu Unbreakable Under the Skin Up Us The Usual Suspects The Vanishing Vertigo V for Vendetta Vivarium Warui yatsu hodo yoku nemuru AKA The Bad Sleep Well We Need to Talk about Kevin Whiplash Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Willies Wonderland Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory Witness for the Prosecution The Wizard of Oz The Wolf of Wall Street The World X-Men: Days of Future Past X-Men: First Class X2: X-Men United Yes, God, Yes Yjinb AKA Yojimbo Zodiac Zoku Miyamoto Musashi: Ichijji no kett AKA Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
kateee 01/24/22 2:52:55 AM #153: |
97 appear on at least 2 people's lists maybe i'll put that into its own list heh ... Copied to Clipboard!
|
Topic List |